Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El congreso necesita una estrategia para resolver el problema."

Translation:Congress needs a strategy to solve the problem.

5 years ago

33 Comments


lhaasmanley

Why not "for resolving the problem"?

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Perfect answer, Mr Manley. I reported it.

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I reported it.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Still not accepted on 6/20/14. But it totally should be. (And I reported it.)

Update: STILL not accepted on 7/21. Reported again.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Still didn't accept 8/3/14. I feel it is not incorrect. Also reported it.

4 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

Why not allow the translation to be 'in order to resolve the problem'?

5 years ago

Robth

I agree, saying "in order to" is not wrong in english. They should allow it and I'm going to send them a message about it.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes I agree. However, I put 'in order to solve' and it was marked as correct 14/Aug/2015

3 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

"in order to resolve" should be accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

claudelle94

In order to, still not accepted! April 2014

4 years ago

A_Drunken_Sailor

September 2014 still a no

4 years ago

hckoenig
hckoenig

Is anything wrong with "... a strategy for solving the problem"?

EDIT: Reported 22.04.2014.

4 years ago

jorie03

"in order to solve the problem" should be accepted

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

it was accepted for me today 14/Aug2015

3 years ago

Woozie
Woozie

Why is 'para' needed in this sentence? Couldn't we just say 'una strategia resolver el problema?'

5 years ago

rubyinchile

"para" in this case is necessary to demonstrate purpose

5 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

you cannot modify a noun with an infinitive in Spanish

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

If there's ever a verb that's not with the rest of the verbs, it most likely needs some sort of preposition in Spanish

4 years ago

thesilv3r

Wow, as a native English speaker I never expected to ask a question like this but: Why "Congress needs a strategy" rather than "Congress need a strategy"?

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

In American English, "Congress" is a singular noun. In British English, "Congress" is treated as a plural noun. With DL, it is always safest to treat all English as American English.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Where did you get this idea from TE? In English English congress is singular, plural is congresses.

3 years ago

lhaasmanley

I think that "Congress" is viewed as a single unit rather than a group of people. Therefore, the pronoun for "Congress" would be "it" rather than "they." "It needs a strategy" requires "necesita." Just like "the government" or "the court" is a single unit (even thought it is made up of many people), we would say "The government needs to employ a diverse group of people" or "The court needs to interpret the law." We wouldn't say "It need a strategy" or "The court need to interpret the law." Does that help?

5 years ago

thesilv3r

Thanks, that helps, especially the "It need a strategy" example. I'm going to be second guessing my language around that kind of thing a lot now, e.g. if talking about a football game: "Freemantle really need a game plan for the second half" just seems more natural to me.

5 years ago

AnnRon

It depends on whether the members of the group named by the collective noun are acting as a unit or as individuals. In this case, Congress, as a whole, needs a strategy. However, if the members of Congress were acting as individuals, each doing his own thing, the collective noun would be treated as a plural form. For example, "Congress pack their papers into their briefcases and head to their home districts."

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This may be a spoken shorthand but you would certainly be marked down if I was marking your English essay! "members of Congress were..." as you have used above would be acceptable; Congress were and Congress pack are just wrong.

3 years ago

vandermonde

I'd say there isn't a whole lot of consistency and it varies from group to group. If the collective name for a group looks plural (the yankees for instance due to ending in 's' ) it's definitely going to take a plural verb conjugation. If it isn't, it could go either way. "Congress meets for a special session" is definitely preferred, but to go back to your sports example you can say "The Miami Heat are in the playoffs" or "...is..." and I don't know which is more common =/

5 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

Congress is referred to equivocally as "they" and "it." In this instance, it seems more logical to see Congress acting as a unit, but there is no hard rule necessitating this. In fact, in British English, it would be quite awkward to refer to Congress in the singular.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

TilEulenspiegel made the same error. The word congress is singular, the plural is congresses. Most British English speakers are quite comfortable with this.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The fact that the plural of congress is congresses doesn't mean that congress can't be a collective noun that acts as a plural. "People" is similar; the plural of people is peoples, but we still say "people are funny". Although it's also dissimilar, because we never say "people is ", while depending on our dialect or the situation, we might say "congress is" or "congress are".

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

(Reply to Roger's comment starting "People is a plural group noun".)

About your last question, whether we can expect to find this kind of change in Spanish, I imagine so. No language can stay static, not even French which the Academie Française tries so hard to control.

Whether or not we, as non-native speakers, would notice changes in Spanish is another question. I think we'd have to grok it the way we do English to be aware of changes.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

People is a plural group noun; it's a sort of plural of person. Words like group and team are singular. However, language changes continuously. I occasionally hear someone on the radio say "the group are coming on to the stage" or "the team are running on to the pitch".

It sometimes seems that language is changing faster nowadays, but that is probably more to do with my age. I'm sure I don't take as much notice of DJs and sports commentators as I used to.

So I would say congress is similar to group and team. I guess when we hear "the group are..." it is actually shorthand for members of the group are.... In that case congress might be short for members of congress; if so, they are would seem appropriate.

Isn't language fascinating?!

PS Before jindr comes along and complains that we discuss English too much (again), can we expect to encounter similar problems in Spanish?


March 2018 Edit: It is interesting to see how many comments here refer to Congress (with a capital "C") - as does the current translation at the top of this page (although it is the first letter of the sentence). I guess the commenters have a specific group or gathering in mind. For example:
- Congress is the bicameral federal legislature of the USA.
- In India the Indian National Congress is a major political party.
- And in the UK we might think of the TUC (Trades Union Congress).

However, the Spanish actually says "El congreso" . A congress (uncapitalised) is mainly defined as just a large meeting that is held to discuss ideas and policies.
I suggest it would be more appropriate to translate this exercise to the non-specific "The congress needs a strategy to resolve the problem." This is accepted by DL.

3 years ago

arobertson2110

Use "is" to determine if a concept is singular and "are" for plural. Like this: Red and Yellow "are" my favorite colors (separate). Macaroni and Cheese "is" my favorite dish (acting as one). People and family are words that cause doubt in any language because they represent a group. (Family is ..., people are ...)

4 years ago

lawmaw

Conference should also be a valid translation for congreso

4 years ago