1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den arbejdende del af mænden…

"Den arbejdende del af mændene synes ikke, at det er en god idé."

Translation:The working part of the men does not think that it is a good idea.

December 21, 2014

20 Comments


_Derek_

The first subject and verb are not in agreement in the English sentence. Aside from that, does the sentence make sense in Danish? Would the context possibly be "arbejdende del af mændene" disagreeing with "chefer"?


tddk

I interpret the sentense as this- we have a group of men, some of whom work and some who are unemployed, and they disagree about some idea.

But the phrasing is strange, i would have said "de af mændene der går på arbejde synes ikke, at det er en god idè".


_Derek_

OK, tak for forklaringen!


RidderJakob

"The working part does not" is correct


loladesu

I would actually argue that the grammar makes sense in English; we're treating the two parts ('working' and 'not working') as two single units, so "the [singular entity] doesn't think...". It scans, grammatically. Had the sentence been structured as "the men in the group who work", it would need to be amended to "don't think", because we're treating them as multiple individual units.

Having said that, the syntax is nowhere near acceptable or natural. It's one of those cases where the Danes have excellent understanding of the mechanics of English, but stumble a bit with natural usage.


potatoemouse

What about “the working portion of the men does not think that it is a good idea”?


seoriord

As a native english speaker, I would not say part of the men... part being a reference to a body part e.g. limb or head... not a sub-group of the men!


redrabbit8

I had thought at first that it meant the working part of their brain... like the practical side of them thought it was not a good idea.


potatoemouse

I wonder is section might be a better translation for del here?


Adam_Waddington

This does not make any sense at all in English or any other language for that matter.


bong925189

Is this a penis reference?


marshcmb

Unfortunately, that is a common way to reference that.


RossLawhead

Just saying "working men" would be enough to distinguish from any other "part" of men under discussion.


nzfleisher

Maybe "part of the group of men" would work better than "part of the men".


loladesu

This sentence is a hot mess in English, and needs to be completely reworked. It's one of those situations where a literal translation is effectively gibberish. Are there any Danish speakers here who could vouch for the naturalness of the Danish sentence?


HeliCath

Appalling english!


NeilHutchi2

I concur! The English is dreadful.


Lisa79533

This sentence does not really make sense in English. It is awkward.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.