Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is demanding."

Translation:Tá sé ag éileamh.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I think there's some ambiguity here. In the English sentence, "demanding" looks like an adjective, but in the Irish it's a verb. It kind of begs the question of what is being demanded? Would this verb ever be used intransitively as it is here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is being used as a verb here, yes. It also doesn't look like there's an samples of it being used intransitively. My guess is they meant it as an adjective and used it as a verb. Here's a list of possible adjectival forms

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

So would "Is duine éilitheach é" do for "He is demanding" as in "He is (a) demanding (person)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the English sentence, “demanding” is a present participle, and in this sentence it could be interpreted either as part of a present progressive conjugation (e.g. “What is he doing? He is demanding.”, as an example of intransitive use) or as a predicative adjective (e.g. “What sort of man is he? He is demanding.”) As to what’s being demanded (the Irish sentence shows that the English participle should not be understood as an adjective), we don’t know, since it hasn’t been mentioned.

3 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

For me, when éiligh is used without an object it sounds more like complain so perhaps "He is complaining" would be a better translation here.

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

Actually, an intransitive sense of "to complain, or grumble", is cited in the entry for éiligh in Ó Dónaill.

1 year ago

Raftus
Raftus

"The English sentence is unnatural or has an error."

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't understand these sentences. I thought "is demanding" would be the passive form? Does this say "He has demand"?

2 years ago