1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is demanding."

"He is demanding."

Translation:Tá sé ag éileamh.

December 21, 2014

11 Comments


Stephen_87

I think there's some ambiguity here. In the English sentence, "demanding" looks like an adjective, but in the Irish it's a verb. It kind of begs the question of what is being demanded? Would this verb ever be used intransitively as it is here?


galaxyrocker

It is being used as a verb here, yes. It also doesn't look like there's an samples of it being used intransitively. My guess is they meant it as an adjective and used it as a verb. Here's a list of possible adjectival forms


scilling

In the English sentence, “demanding” is a present participle, and in this sentence it could be interpreted either as part of a present progressive conjugation (e.g. “What is he doing? He is demanding.”, as an example of intransitive use) or as a predicative adjective (e.g. “What sort of man is he? He is demanding.”) As to what’s being demanded (the Irish sentence shows that the English participle should not be understood as an adjective), we don’t know, since it hasn’t been mentioned.


[deactivated user]

    So would "Is duine éilitheach é" do for "He is demanding" as in "He is (a) demanding (person)?


cathmach

    For me, when éiligh is used without an object it sounds more like complain so perhaps "He is complaining" would be a better translation here.


RWWTaylor

    Actually, an intransitive sense of "to complain, or grumble", is cited in the entry for éiligh in Ó Dónaill.


Raftus

    "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error."


Eclectic1234

    In English, "demand" was originally an intransitive verb, but now it is nearly always a transitive verb. It seems odd to see it used this way, but I guess "ag éileamh" is intransitive in Irish.


TArdy44

    Could you say "Bíonn sé ag éileamh"?


NicoleS1

    Can anyone explain why Is ag éileamh é Not accepted .. it reads as though it is describing this person. If they wanted to be clear about this being a verb then they could have simply said He is demanding it.


19O492554

    It's not accepted because it's not correct.

    You don't generally use the copula to describe someone/something:
    tá sé déanach - "he is late"
    tá sé fliuch - "it is wet"

    You use the copula is to identify someone:
    is é an múinteoir é - "he is the teacher*

    or to classify/categorize someone/something:
    is múinteoir é - "he is a teacher"

    You can make tá sé ag éileamh more emphatic by using the copula, but you still need in there:
    is ag éileamh atá sé

    "He is demanding it" is a different construction: tá sé á éileamh

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.