"We are reading the book."

Translation:Tá an leabhar á léamh againn.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Would this be interchangeable with "Táimid ag léamh an leabhair?"

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. In fact, this translation is incorrect. Tá(imid) muid ag léamh an leabhair is how you say "We are reading the book." This translation is a passive sentence, and basically means "The book is being read by us" (lit. the book is at its reading at/by us). Sadly there are many passive/active messups in this course.

Source

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Thanks, there seem to be a lot of messups in this course period

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

What other ones do you have in mind? I haven't seen many lately, apart from the audio and the passive/active thing.

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

I might've been exaggerating, I was mostly thinking of the audio and the occasional unnatural construction

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I will say there is/was a decent amount of béarlachas

4 years ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

@galaxyrocker:

So are you saying that "Tá an leabhar á léamh againn" is wrong and "Táimid ag léamh an leabhar" is correct. If it's wrong why cannot it not be corrected?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, I am. Tá muid ag léamh an leabhair (genitive!) is the right way to say'We are reading the book'.

The sentence above is a passive sentence in Irish. As to why, I do not know.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.