1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are reading the book."

"We are reading the book."

Translation:Tá an leabhar á léamh againn.

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


jsmitten

Would this be interchangeable with "Táimid ag léamh an leabhair?"


galaxyrocker

No. In fact, this translation is incorrect. Tá(imid) muid ag léamh an leabhair is how you say "We are reading the book." This translation is a passive sentence, and basically means "The book is being read by us" (lit. the book is at its reading at/by us). Sadly there are many passive/active messups in this course.

Source


jsmitten

Thanks, there seem to be a lot of messups in this course period


galaxyrocker

What other ones do you have in mind? I haven't seen many lately, apart from the audio and the passive/active thing.


jsmitten

I might've been exaggerating, I was mostly thinking of the audio and the occasional unnatural construction


galaxyrocker

I will say there is/was a decent amount of béarlachas


ProinsiasOFoghlu

@galaxyrocker:

So are you saying that "Tá an leabhar á léamh againn" is wrong and "Táimid ag léamh an leabhar" is correct. If it's wrong why cannot it not be corrected?


galaxyrocker

Yes, I am. Tá muid ag léamh an leabhair (genitive!) is the right way to say'We are reading the book'.

The sentence above is a passive sentence in Irish. As to why, I do not know.


greendragon9

That direct translation (the book is being read by us) makes MUCH more sense to me, and it helps a lot! GRMA!


Joshua807325

Why is this not "The book is being read by us."?


seanscian

I’m confused why this must be “Tá an leabhar á léamh againn.” when “I am reading the historical newspaper” can use the “Táim ag léamh…” construction.


Feri62705

Can we say "Léighimid an leabhar"?


seanscian

I believe that would be “We read the book.”

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.