"Nílim ag insint scéalta."

Translation:I am not telling stories.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Does this mean "I'm not lying" in Irish like it would in English?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not that I know of. It's the same structure, except you use bréig at the end. This is like actual stories.

3 years ago

andyroo93
andyroo93

I was going to ask the same question.

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Stories are beyond truth and falsehood

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.