1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nílim ag insint scéalta."

"Nílim ag insint scéalta."

Translation:I am not telling stories.

December 21, 2014

7 Comments


jsmitten

Does this mean "I'm not lying" in Irish like it would in English?


galaxyrocker

Not that I know of. It's the same structure, except you use bréig at the end. This is like actual stories.


John787925

I wonder if that's related to 'brag'


andyroo93

I was going to ask the same question.


KittDunne

Stories are beyond truth and falsehood. Suite taobh amuigh den fhírinne agus den bhréag atá na scéalta.


joanmvanore

Then more like "I'm not making this up"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.