"Vad innehöll boken?"

Translation:What did the book contain?

December 21, 2014

27 Comments


learnfrenchray

If answered based on Duolingo's literal suggestions: "What contained the book?" (and it does sounds like Tarzan speaking) would Duolingo mark it as correct?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

No, the acceptable answers are:

  • What did the book contain?
  • What was in the book?
December 21, 2014

darren8221

Then how should we ask if we have a number of boxes, one of them having a book, and we want to know which box?

January 9, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

vilken låda innehåller boken? Which box contains the book? That's my guess. It won't accept literal translations because it has to be correct in both languages.

January 11, 2015

yellow_card

Let's suppose that one is a box and one is an airplane. Shall we then translate: "which one between the box and the airplane contains the book?" or is there a shorter way (=what contained the book?)?

September 14, 2015

rabdan3

I sometimes imagine Yoda speaking, and it helps me to translate it.

September 13, 2018

nowawillow

Would this be one way to ask what the book was about?

April 28, 2015

Leftism

"What were the contents of the book?"

Probably a roundabout way of saying the same thing but just wanted to check, I'm guessing there would be a "var" in there for my translation to be right?

December 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would be Vad var innehållet i boken?

December 17, 2015

MarieReid2

Can someone explain what this sentence means?

June 19, 2018

pekarekr

What did the book contain? The past tense might be used when talking about a book previously read.

Check the Table of Contents. A book might contain a preface and an interesting introduction, a certain number of chapters with intriguing chapter headings. A book might contain a good index and a comprehensive bibliography. There might be various illustrations, some special photos, charts, and maps. A library catalog record generally provides a list of what a book contains.

Now do you have some idea of what a book might contain?

In a detective story, perhaps the book was smuggled into the jail and, several pages cut to form a secret storage space, contained a gun. Of course, the gun was discovered, so the book no longer contains the gun. The sentence is past tense. :-)

July 13, 2018

RuthKastberg

I responded "What was the book's content" and it didn't like that. It seems correct to me.

August 17, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be ’vad var bokens innehåll’? You want to translate it with the verb ’to contain’ and not change it to a noun ’content’.

August 17, 2015

RuthKastberg

Thank you!

August 17, 2015

GodiSandra

What about: "What did the book include?"?

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that isn't quite idiomatic.

December 19, 2018

jtree16

Maybe this makes the discussion more clear: What would be the swedish translation of 'What is the book about?' ? Would that be 'Vad handlar boken om?'

November 23, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly!

May 20, 2017

fraumueller

Oh, no fair,i tapped on the word to see the translation because i wanted to translate it with "was in" and it said "contained" so i used it and it wasn't accepted :(

May 9, 2017

Arnauti

You're supposed to know that English forms questions by using the auxiliary do.
I agree the hints can be tricky sometimes because the languages don't correspond one to one, so I know the feeling.

May 20, 2017

thorr18

What was contained by the book?

May 20, 2017

Zamfir160900

How would you ask "What contained the book?" as if the book is the content and it was contained in one of several objects?

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

The same way, actually, though I don't think that's feasible enough to accept here.

December 19, 2018

Zamfir160900

Ok, my point is, there is no accusative case or something like this in Swedish to indicate the subject and the object of the sentence, right?

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's correct.

December 20, 2018

Zamfir160900

Good, because German is awful in that matter.

December 20, 2018

amateurasu

Reminds me of one of my favorite quotes from Henry Jones, Sr. "That's why I wrote it down! So I wouldn't have to remember!"

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.