1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad innehöll boken?"

"Vad innehöll boken?"

Translation:What did the book contain?

December 21, 2014

33 Comments


learnfrenchray

If answered based on Duolingo's literal suggestions: "What contained the book?" (and it does sounds like Tarzan speaking) would Duolingo mark it as correct?


Lundgren8

No, the acceptable answers are:

  • What did the book contain?
  • What was in the book?

darren8221

Then how should we ask if we have a number of boxes, one of them having a book, and we want to know which box?


Sarah.K.Ha

vilken låda innehåller boken? Which box contains the book? That's my guess. It won't accept literal translations because it has to be correct in both languages.


yellow_card

Let's suppose that one is a box and one is an airplane. Shall we then translate: "which one between the box and the airplane contains the book?" or is there a shorter way (=what contained the book?)?


rabdan3

I sometimes imagine Yoda speaking, and it helps me to translate it.


nowawillow

Would this be one way to ask what the book was about?


Leftism

"What were the contents of the book?"

Probably a roundabout way of saying the same thing but just wanted to check, I'm guessing there would be a "var" in there for my translation to be right?


Arnauti

Yes, that would be Vad var innehållet i boken?


MarieReid2

Can someone explain what this sentence means?


pekarekr

What did the book contain? The past tense might be used when talking about a book previously read.

Check the Table of Contents. A book might contain a preface and an interesting introduction, a certain number of chapters with intriguing chapter headings. A book might contain a good index and a comprehensive bibliography. There might be various illustrations, some special photos, charts, and maps. A library catalog record generally provides a list of what a book contains.

Now do you have some idea of what a book might contain?

In a detective story, perhaps the book was smuggled into the jail and, several pages cut to form a secret storage space, contained a gun. Of course, the gun was discovered, so the book no longer contains the gun. The sentence is past tense. :-)


RuthKastberg

I responded "What was the book's content" and it didn't like that. It seems correct to me.


Lundgren8

That would be ’vad var bokens innehåll’? You want to translate it with the verb ’to contain’ and not change it to a noun ’content’.


GodiSandra

What about: "What did the book include?"?


devalanteriel

No, that isn't quite idiomatic.


jtree16

Maybe this makes the discussion more clear: What would be the swedish translation of 'What is the book about?' ? Would that be 'Vad handlar boken om?'


fraumueller

Oh, no fair,i tapped on the word to see the translation because i wanted to translate it with "was in" and it said "contained" so i used it and it wasn't accepted :(


Arnauti

You're supposed to know that English forms questions by using the auxiliary do.
I agree the hints can be tricky sometimes because the languages don't correspond one to one, so I know the feeling.


thorr18

What was contained by the book?


Zamfir160900

How would you ask "What contained the book?" as if the book is the content and it was contained in one of several objects?


devalanteriel

The same way, actually, though I don't think that's feasible enough to accept here.


Zamfir160900

Ok, my point is, there is no accusative case or something like this in Swedish to indicate the subject and the object of the sentence, right?


devalanteriel

No, that's correct.


Zamfir160900

Good, because German is awful in that matter.


jacob738094

If its not feasible accept here, what would be the proper way of saying that?


devalanteriel

The same way, as I wrote, it's just not really a feasible scenario.


amateurasu

Reminds me of one of my favorite quotes from Henry Jones, Sr. "That's why I wrote it down! So I wouldn't have to remember!"


CarloGamag1

Is "innehall" a present indicative? if so why use did instead of does? sorry foe the misspelling but I don' know the code for it.


CarloGamag1

My previous comment was wrong because I had not realized that the verb is in past form. Never the less why use the past? wouldn't that mean that the book has lost its content?


JakeFeatherstone

Why is what was in the book not accepted? It literally means the same thing


thorr18

That it one of the accepted answers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.