Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los patos están heridos."

Translation:The ducks are wounded.

5 years ago

85 Comments


GrgoCroatia
GrgoCroatia

poor patos.

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

¡Tortuga ganó!

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

NOOOOOOO

2 years ago

Espeonage24

( *)< quack quack | haha > C( )-

(supposed to be a duck) (supposed to be a turtle)

2 years ago

Elizabeth0

lol People have sympathy for the ducks, but I don't remember seeing such remarks for "Los niños están heridos" or "Los hombres fueron heridos." Society these days! :P

4 years ago

homefire

Well, since I have gotten this sentence approximately 14.93 times MORE than any other sentence using heridos, I am left wondering what particular significance ducks have for Spanish-speaking people! Why are wounded ducks of such vast importance in their lives? And why ducks? Why not rabbits? Rabbits feel pain, too! ;)

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

At least it's not those ruddy elephants.

3 years ago

LtuGG
LtuGG

They were busy drinking milk. Como se dice "lactose intolerant" y "where can I connect the hose" en Espanol?

1 year ago

jhonalexan609573

Intolerante a la lactosa

7 months ago

Elizabeth0

Very philosophical musings and important questions to ask... I had just been trying to gain some insight into our own culture and hadn't thought to look for a deeper, hidden meaning in this sentence that might lead to a greater understanding of the Spanish culture. :D

4 years ago

mistakenolive

It might be a reference to «pato»aka«juego de pato», which is a game played on horseback like polo, but has a large ball that has to be thrown through a hoop, like basketball. Its called pato because originally a live duck was used.

3 years ago

herewardasleep

If they throw live ducks instead of balls through the hoop then they can expect to be wounded I guess...

2 years ago

AurosHarman

Maybe they really like duck-fat fries. I could understand that.

4 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Most Duolingoers would go crazy if it said "Los gatos están heridos.

3 years ago

Susan844209

It would have broken the internet, im sure.

1 year ago

Neymarinet
Neymarinet

we live in a society

2 months ago

AurosHarman

¡Qué suerte! Los patos son deliciosos.

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

:C

4 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I guess that guy at the lemonade stand just couldn't stand him anymore...

1 year ago

DerekThomp8

And he waddled away...

4 months ago

MelissaFar2

¡Pobrecitos!

2 years ago

Tim294818

?Pobre patos?

1 year ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Call an ambulance.

2 years ago

Dee811953

!Llame ya!

6 months ago

Unapersona37

¡pobres patos!

1 month ago

tliiv

:(

5 years ago

zygiella

:,(

5 years ago

MysteryBob
MysteryBob

( ')<

3 years ago

GuitarGreen

R.I.P :,( Sniff Sniff

2 years ago

newbaconings
newbaconings

Somewhere the nintendo Duck Hunt dog is laughing...

3 years ago

Baconquistador

Why yes, my dear newbaconings... AND I WAS THE ONE PLAYING THE GAME!!!!!! MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Susan844209

Scrolling through the comments is a nice recess of studying Spanish. Sometimes it is tedious. Muy difícil. But these comments make up for that in a spectacular way. I love you, Internet. Love, Susan.

1 year ago

Progenitor

I am confused - the lessons I am reading indicate that SER should always be used when using the passive voice, yes Duolingo often uses ESTAR. Is this because an action is not occurring? For example, would it be different if the sentence was "the ducks are injured by the farmer" indicating that the farmer is in the process of injuring them?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

This is not a passive voice sentence; the participle is just acting as an adjective.

Also, the "objeto es verbado [por subjeto]" type passive is relatively uncommon in Spanish, certainly much less common than English's "object is verbed [by subject]" passive construction. It's more common to see the reflexive passive. For instance: Spanish is spoken here. Se habla español aquí.

4 years ago

HarryGyles

In a previous example, duolingo says 'los hombres fue heridos', so using ser rather than estar. Someone being wounded is usually a temporary condition so one would expect estar would always be used in conjunction with herida-o. Is the fact that it was in the past mean its objective and thus constitute the use of ser, and present sentences with herido-a are temporary and thus use estar?

3 years ago

AurosHarman

I think that's an example of the actual Spanish passive. "The men were injured. At some point prior to the moment at which I'm speaking, an injury was done to them." Compare: "Las manzanas fueron comidos." The apples were eaten. (...by somebody. We're not specifying who did the eating.)

3 years ago

dberthold

I chose estar because the sentence seemed to be describing a temporary condition.

5 years ago

Progenitor

Specifically I was referencing this: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm "The past participle can be combined with the verb "ser" to express the passive voice. Use this construction when an action is being described, and introduce the doer of the action with the word "por.""

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

On the page you linked, directly above the paragraph you cited, several examples are given of sentences with past participles being used as adjectives, and they all use "estar". I think this particular sentence, "the ducks are wounded", falls into that category.

5 years ago

dberthold

I see. That's handy when you want to use the passive.

5 years ago

AmmarTaraw

pobre patos. Creo que estan en un mejor lugar

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

But they shot back. In an earlier question it said the farmers got hurt.

2 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

Cielo de patos

2 years ago

ScubaDyer

No entiendo. Fijate! Hay un ejercito de patos. El gran pato fue herido ayer, pero en este momento hay dos más patitos, pobrecitos, heridos. Estos dos patitos están heridos, pero creo que son heridos también. Que dice? Eva dice que es equal.

4 years ago

DanielMaur975789

Dos patitos más*

1 month ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Wouldn't injured usually be a better translation? Has someone been shooting at our ducks?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Was wondering if "hurt" would be accepted...My dictionary seems to think so.

3 years ago

rmurowchick

Hurt was accepted... it recommended wounded or injured as another correct answer.

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

LOL -- I knew my memory was deceiving me, because "The ducks were worried" made no sense. Worried, wounded... Both 7 letters, both negative, both start with W... Anyone else have a brain that does this kind of stuff to them, languag-wise?

3 years ago

sirhunna

don't put it past doulingo to have some worried ducks. there was some spider that drank milk back when i first started this :P

2 years ago

Owlish-stare

Well... I translated the sentence with "The playgrounds were inherited". So I think your memory is quite fit compared to mine :-D

2 years ago

Lazrab
Lazrab

Native speakers, correct me if mistaken, but i believe pato is also slang for gay

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm not a native speaker, but indeed this is in common use!

2 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

why is it the past form of estar if they are presently in that condition?

3 years ago

hielo16

What's the infinitive form of the root verb for "heridos"?

3 years ago

Patricia4049

Herir. It means to hurt, wound or injure.

3 years ago

fredwsmith

¡Pobrecitos! ¿Por qué los patos?

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

I accidently said "d*cks" XD

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Whoopsie! =)

8 months ago

PeterB44

I can see ducks - all heavily bandaged - walking slowly in a long line, but still proudly carrying their rifles.

1 year ago

john969877

It is one of the many ducks that got injured during an intense game of duck duck goose ;D

6 months ago

EliTheArmadillo

D-d-d-danger was right behind them. There was a stranger out to find them.

3 months ago

dberthold

When do you use ir instead of ser or estar? [I answered this myself by checking a table of conjugations, and discovered that the past indicative tense of ir and ser are the same. Very strange, but good to know!

5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Context. 'Ir' means 'to go', while 'ser' and 'estar' both mean 'to be'.

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

les debemos comer ya que están heridos y podrian morir

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Tenemos que obtener la grasa, para que cocinaremos patatas fritas. :-)

4 years ago

lori.funk.

Sí, estoy triste para los patos!

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Sí, estoy triste por los patos!

4 months ago

tomgotbored

This is terrible news. I love patos :((

3 years ago

MearaKat

pobrecitos patos

3 years ago

torncapybara

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO NOT THE DUCKS

2 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

patos pobres!!!!! :'( :'( :'(

2 years ago

therealseanpw

Pobre patitos :(

2 years ago

PrithviVal

How is this different from 'Los patos son heridos'?

2 years ago

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

Hi, someone can tell me the difference between "hurt" "wound" "harm" "damage" and "injure"?

1 year ago

MagicDubris

Patos was a derogatory term for gay men when I worked in Spanish Harlem in the 1980s. The area was Puerto Rican.

11 months ago

kenitohenr1

Why when we are talking about the state of the ducks in present tense we use estar but when talking about the past state of the men we use ser? Están y fueron alguien puede dime por qué Anyone can tell me why?

10 months ago

Dee811953

!No lo me digas!

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Los patos están heridos... en una pata!

4 months ago

CeciMartin659697

Awwwww.... ☹

3 months ago

Dyad140
Dyad140

This is the most reddit like thread I've ever seen, and it's about ducks quak

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Can you also say hurt instead of wounded?

3 months ago

Kristen744693

I feel they have some kind of duck hatred because they use this example quite frequently...

3 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

NOOOOOO

1 month ago