1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you cold?"

"Are you cold?"

Translation:Heb je het koud?

December 21, 2014

23 Comments


MauduitDavid

Why do we have to put "het" before "koud"?


duolingoHepCat

I was wondering the same thing. It seems to be the only adjective doing this, and there must be a reason.


SuzanneNussbaum

So--I guess it's not really an adjective, in Dutch.


Helena295273

Could someone, please, translate following to Dutch:

Is she cold? (cold personality)

Is she cold? (low body temperature)

Is she cold? (wearing bikini in the snowstorm)

Does she have a cold? (getting sick)


MentalPinball

Is she cold? (Personality): is ze kil?

Is she cold? (Low body temperature): voelt ze koud aan?

Is she cold? (Wearing a bikini in the snow): heeft ze het koud?

Does she have a cold?: heeft ze een verkoudheid?

Hope this helps :)


MentalPinball

You're welcome! :)


BrooklynMikey

We don't write heb je het honger, do why is het there for koud?


MarieRyan5

Why can't it be "Heb je koud?"


xMerrie

Because "het koud hebben" means "to be cold".


kfrangos

Hmm.,.why isnt it "Hebt je het koud?"


alexinIreland

When asking a question using inversion with "jij/je", the -t is dropped from the verb. E.g. Jij hebt - Heb jij?, Jij bent - Ben jij?


kfrangos

so when the T is dropped, you wrote "Hebt jij??" I understand the second part "ben jij"


alexinIreland

Oops...little typo...sorry :) I fixed it now...silly me :P


kfrangos

ok cool. though I was loosing it! ;)


JoEllis-Mo

Is it the same construction for warme? Are there any other adjectives with this construction ?


xMerrie

It's the same for 'warm' and 'heet', but only in this context.

  • Ik heb het koud - I am cold
  • Ik heb het warm - I am warm
  • Ik heb het heet - I am hot

Olewrapper

Previous lessons the answer would have been "koud je?" Now it translates to "have you the cold"


Sam483917

Why isn't "heb je het koude", I thought you need inflection with "HET"?


BethWelch3

You don't add the e if it comes after a verb with no noun following it.


zain352506

Is het niet koude?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.