Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you cold?"

Translation:Heb je het koud?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Dhalphir

Why not "ben je koud?"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that's not how you say it in Dutch and other languages, such as Spanish or Portuguese.

2 days ago

MauduitDavid

Why do we have to put "het" before "koud"?

3 years ago

Elke7s

Dutch native speakers do not allways put 'het' in front of 'koud'. It might not be gramatical correct but in Belgium 'heb jij koud?' is used frequently.

3 years ago

kfrangos

Hmm.,.why isnt it "Hebt je het koud?"

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

When asking a question using inversion with "jij/je", the -t is dropped from the verb. E.g. Jij hebt - Heb jij?, Jij bent - Ben jij?

3 years ago

kfrangos

so when the T is dropped, you wrote "Hebt jij??" I understand the second part "ben jij"

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Oops...little typo...sorry :) I fixed it now...silly me :P

3 years ago

kfrangos

ok cool. though I was loosing it! ;)

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is "Are you cold?" mijn antwoord was "Ben jij koud?" verkeerd?

1 year ago

Dhalphir

Het is "heb jij koud"

cold, among other things like hunger, is something you "have" in dutch, rather than "am"

1 year ago

NateDanser

Thank you for this response.

3 months ago

Polderbaan

I put hebben je koud as offered by the translation aide and it was incorrect. The Heb je het part wasn't even shown as an option - no wonder it was marked wrong. I don't mind being corrected when I put the offered words in the wrong order !

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is het "Heb jij het koud?" en niet "Ben jij koud?"

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because in Dutch, we say "het koud hebben" for "to be cold".

6 months ago

Helena295273

Could someone, please, translate following to Dutch:

Is she cold? (cold personality)

Is she cold? (low body temperature)

Is she cold? (wearing bikini in the snowstorm)

Does she have a cold? (getting sick)

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Is she cold? (Personality): is ze kil?

Is she cold? (Low body temperature): voelt ze koud aan?

Is she cold? (Wearing a bikini in the snow): heeft ze het koud?

Does she have a cold?: heeft ze een verkoudheid?

Hope this helps :)

2 days ago

Helena295273

Thanks a lot!

11 hours ago