1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you cold?"

"Are you cold?"

Translation:Heb je het koud?

December 21, 2014

17 Comments


MauduitDavid

Why do we have to put "het" before "koud"?

February 8, 2015

duolingoHepCat

I was wondering the same thing. It seems to be the only adjective doing this, and there must be a reason.

January 10, 2019

Dhalphir

Why not "ben je koud?"

April 2, 2015

MentalPinball

Because that's not how you say it in Dutch and other languages, such as Spanish or Portuguese.

August 18, 2018

Helena295273

Could someone, please, translate following to Dutch:

Is she cold? (cold personality)

Is she cold? (low body temperature)

Is she cold? (wearing bikini in the snowstorm)

Does she have a cold? (getting sick)

July 10, 2018

MentalPinball

Is she cold? (Personality): is ze kil?

Is she cold? (Low body temperature): voelt ze koud aan?

Is she cold? (Wearing a bikini in the snow): heeft ze het koud?

Does she have a cold?: heeft ze een verkoudheid?

Hope this helps :)

August 18, 2018

Helena295273

Thanks a lot!

August 20, 2018

MentalPinball

You're welcome! :)

August 21, 2018

Sam72608

amazing thank you so much!

July 30, 2019

kfrangos

Hmm.,.why isnt it "Hebt je het koud?"

December 21, 2014

alexinIreland

When asking a question using inversion with "jij/je", the -t is dropped from the verb. E.g. Jij hebt - Heb jij?, Jij bent - Ben jij?

December 22, 2014

kfrangos

so when the T is dropped, you wrote "Hebt jij??" I understand the second part "ben jij"

December 23, 2014

alexinIreland

Oops...little typo...sorry :) I fixed it now...silly me :P

December 23, 2014

kfrangos

ok cool. though I was loosing it! ;)

December 23, 2014

MarieRyan5

Why can't it be "Heb je koud?"

December 10, 2018

xMerrie

Because "het koud hebben" means "to be cold".

December 10, 2018

BrooklynMikey

We don't write heb je het honger, do why is het there for koud?

May 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.