1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil siad ina gcónaí?"

" bhfuil siad ina gcónaí?"

Translation:Where are they living?

December 21, 2014

13 Comments


Mediterranean

So... another way of saying "where" is "cá bhfuil", OK. Would it be incorrect to use "cén áit" or "cá haít" in this sentence instead of "cá bhfuil"?

Oh, wait, I think I get it now! "Cá bhfuil" includes the verb "bí", so that's why it's used in this sentence, which literally means "Where is it that they ARE in their living?. Whereas "cén áit" or "cá háit" would be used for questions with other verbs, adding an "a" before the verbs (for example, "Cén áit a itheann tú?", meaning "Where do you eat", right?).

Or, maybe, could "cén áit"/"cá háit" also be used with the verb "bí", adding an "a" ("Cén áit a bhfuil siad ina gcónai?")?

Are any of my conclusions correct? Sorry for the rambling... I find Irish to be so confusing and complex... but I'm lovin' it thanks to Duolingo. :)


galaxyrocker

I can't give a good answer atm since I'm on mobile, but search Gramadach na Gaeilge. It's not completely translated from German, but still a great free resource.


Mediterranean

But then, why is "atá" used with "cónas" and not "a bhfuil", if it's also an interrogative question that uses the verb "bí"? Why is it "cónas atá tú?" and not "cónas a bhfuil tú?" Uff... all this is so complicated...


galaxyrocker

Irish has two relative clauses - a direct and an indirect.

The difference doesn't exist for most verbs (except initial mutation), but there are some that have a dependent form (form used with another particle an, for example, or ) that the indrect uses. That's why it's cá bhfuil ( requires indirect, which eclipses and uses dependent form which is fuil)


Mediterranean

Thanks, so cá requires indirect and cónas requires direct.


Leighfy7

There was another question on here saying "where does she live" and it ended without conai being eclipsed...why?


Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/c%c3%b3na%c3%ad

The main use of "cónaí" seems here to be related to the idiomatic expressions "living in/at" or "always", which usually would be lenited or eclipsed.

Cá bhfuil mé i mo chónaí? = Where am I living?

Cá bhfuil tú i do chónaí? = Where are you living?

Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí? = Where is he living?

Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí? = Where is she living?

Cá bhfuil muid inár gcónaí? = Where are we living?

Cá bhfuil sibh in bhur gcónaí? = Where are you living?

Cá bhfuil siad ina gcónaí? = Where are they living?

"ina = in his", "ina = in her" and "ina = in their" being distinguished by lenition / eclipsis on the following noun.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm

"i gcónaí" is a fixed phrase meaning "always".

EDIT: Nobody has corrected, so it is approximately right. Then question is of course, isn't there anything superfluos in those sentences. You'd think it couldn't be me in your living, so the "mé", "tú", "muid" and "bhur" should be totally needless?


ruamac

I think, like me, you misheard the sentence. It's Cá bhfuil SIAD ina gconaí? I thought it was, 'Cá bhfuil SÍ . . . ' Therefore conaí is eclipsed whereas it wouldn't be with SÍ.

The basic rule is this: Mo (My), Do (Your sl. ), and A (His) - all aspirate consonants. A (Her) puts H before vowels. Ár (Our), Bhur (Your pl.), and A (Their) - all eclipse consonants and put N before vowels.


smok_arman

Is this sentence given in Present Cont? And why 'Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí?' translated as 'Where is she live' then?


EoghanFitz3

No, it's just the normal present tense, but continuous. Continuous would be "cá mbíonn sí ina cónaí". Literally "Where is she in her residence?" Or "where is she in her permanence?" "We is she living?"


teresa599811

What is the verb 'bi' ?


afroceltic

Where are they living?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.