1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos uma vítima."

"Nós temos uma vítima."

Translation:We have a victim.

July 18, 2013

9 Comments


Iddylu

Now I know how to talk like a real Brazilian serial killer.


sharkbbb

Or more like a group of real Brazilian serial killers ...


Maryisabelle2

Or a Brazilian serial killer with a split personality disorder


wansembe

Or like the police arriving at a crime scene, or paramedics at a crash site. They see much disorder, and, upon seeing someone injured, say…


NetziKat

Can it be "We have one victim"?


Longrodvon1

Would you use this same sentence if the victim is male or female?


Paulenrique

Yes. Vítima is a feminine noun.


KobesCameron

cackles in Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.