"We have bad weather today."

Translation:Tá droch-aimsir againn inniu.

3 years ago

10 Comments


anfeardathuil

Why droch-aimsir instead of aimsir droch? Idiomatic?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

droch is one of the few that goes before the noun. sean does also.

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

In French, there's a rule for the adjectives that go before the noun: Beauty, age, goodness, and size (BAGS). Is there a similar reasoning in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The BAGS rule applies to separate adjectives, such as belle époque, doesn’t it? Droch- and sean- are prefixes that form compound nouns — sometimes hyphenated, mainly not. My grammar book notes that the only separate adjectives that come before the noun in Irish are possessives, numbers, interrogatives, and the following indefinite adjectives: aon, cibé, gach, gach re, and uile when it means “every”.

3 years ago

Bredacm

Why is "aimsir donna" not acceptable as bad weather?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s only one N in dona, and aimsir is feminine, so it would be aimsir dhona.

2 years ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Okay, but why is it not acceptable?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling
  • Because attributive adjectives of a feminine non-genitive singular noun are lenited — aimsir donaaimsir dhona ;
  • Because donna is a misspelling — aimsir donnaaimsir dhona.
1 year ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Right, I understand that, and thanks for taking time to help. What I really wanted to know is what is wrong with aimsir dhona, because I also got that one wrong? (though I did spell it correctly) I guess what I'm asking is why use droch-aimsir instead of aimsir dhona? Thanks again.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

There’s nothing wrong with aimsir dhona. The reason why it wasn’t accepted as a correct translation for this exercise is because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct translation for this exercise.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.