"In the afternoon"

Translation:På eftermiddagen

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


Nicole.tz

Why does "om" not work here?

April 16, 2015

friswing

You could say 'om eftermiddagen', about actions always taking place in the afternoon

May 1, 2015

NiCooa2

Wow.. so both are accepted?

August 20, 2015

Kristina821524

Not by Duolingo. It just said I was wrong.

November 15, 2016

Arnauti

Maybe it's used like that in some dialects, but it's too dialectal to be an accepted answer. You could easily be misunderstood if you used that instead of på eftermiddagen.

On the other hand om eftermiddagarna works in Standard Swedish for talking about things you do every afternoon, but that would be 'in the afternoons' in English.

March 31, 2017

AriaBrei

What is the difference between "på", "om" and "i".

March 31, 2017

draugur_ulv

can someone please explain why: på eftermiddagen = in the afternoon i eftermiddagen = this afternoon ?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Different languages use different prepositions to express things. So you just have to learn that på eftermiddagen corresponds to in the afternoon in English and i eftermiddags (note the correction) corresponds to this afternoon. Another example is i två år which is for two years.

December 22, 2014

draugur_ulv

isn't "i eftermiddagS" the past tense?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, sorry I misunderstood you then since ”this afternoon” can also be past tense. Then you would want i eftermiddag to mean the future.

December 22, 2014

draugur_ulv

thanks lot! ^_^

December 22, 2014

Venluska

It's nine in the afternoon

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.