"Tá sé idir an Meiriceánach agus an Éireannach."

Translation:It is between the American and the Irish person.

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Not an tEireannach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like a reportable error to me.

3 years ago

tamuma
tamuma

He is both American and Irish not a valid answer?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

There are a couple of reasons why that's not a valid answer.

The first is that it is a copular statement in Irish - you say Is Meiriceánach mé, not Tá mé Méiriceánach. While Méiriceánach can be both a noun and an adjective, and "I'm American" and "I'm an American" are both valid in English, Tá mé Meiriceánach is not used in Irish.

The second problem is that idir can mean either "between" or both, but the "both" meaning causes lenition.

Is idir Mheiricéánach agus Éireannach é.

2 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I hate hitting skip without even trying but I had no idea after Ta se.....:(

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Nope, still no idea. It is the "idir" that is throwing me off. I really need to study those more but I hate the prepositions.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.