"idiranMeiriceánachagusanÉireannach."

Translation:It is between the American and the Irish person.

4 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Not an tEireannach?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like a reportable error to me.

4 years ago

tamuma
tamuma

He is both American and Irish not a valid answer?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

There are a couple of reasons why that's not a valid answer.

The first is that it is a copular statement in Irish - you say Is Meiriceánach mé, not Tá mé Méiriceánach. While Méiriceánach can be both a noun and an adjective, and "I'm American" and "I'm an American" are both valid in English, Tá mé Meiriceánach is not used in Irish.

The second problem is that idir can mean either "between" or both, but the "both" meaning causes lenition.

Is idir Mheiricéánach agus Éireannach é.

4 months ago

Finbarr11

Sé could be he as well as it.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.