1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé idir an Meiriceánach a…

" idir an Meiriceánach agus an Éireannach."

Translation:It is between the American and the Irish person.

December 22, 2014

7 Comments


tamuma

He is both American and Irish not a valid answer?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are a couple of reasons why that's not a valid answer.

The first is that it is a copular statement in Irish - you say Is Meiriceánach mé, not Tá mé Méiriceánach. While Méiriceánach can be both a noun and an adjective, and "I'm American" and "I'm an American" are both valid in English, Tá mé Meiriceánach is not used in Irish.

The second problem is that idir can mean either "between" or both, but the "both" meaning causes lenition.

Is idir Mheiricéánach agus Éireannach é.


khmanuel

Not an tEireannach?


scilling

It looks like a reportable error to me.


Finbarr11

Sé could be he as well as it.


scilling

Did it reject the use of “he” in your translation?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.