Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bröderna äter bröd."

Translation:The brothers eat bread.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

For anyone who isn't a native speaker, it first looks like "the brothers eat brother" hahahahah sorry

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

To me it looked like "The breads eat bread" :')

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I know right!!!

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

The breads eat the brother ! What a good horror film !

2 years ago

solarplexus

'The Bröds', by Alfred Hitchcock!

9 months ago

solarplexus

'The Bröds', by Alfred Hitchcock!

9 months ago

Pink165936
Pink165936

Yeah, I though it said that at first lol

1 year ago

yxniiiii

yeah ahha

11 months ago

DanielePrisco17
DanielePrisco17

I thought: The breads eat the bread

8 months ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

I tried 'the brethren eat bread' and DUO accepted it. Respect!

2 years ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

I am native Swedish and come here to be better at English. I accidently wrote bothers, didn't notice I forgot 'r' and I got a suggestion to use brethren that I never heard of before. Thank you DL!

7 months ago

lagolas2010

You probably need an English course to know English better but I hope that you would like to help people here in the comments to learn Swedish. The comment section lacks of answers and it's sad. I don't know why people are not interested in learning Swedish and so few people want to help each other here

2 weeks ago

Goim
Goim

Whats the plural of bröd anyways? Brödarta? Bröderta? Just imagine mistakingly saying "Bröderta äter bröderna."

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The plural of bröd is -drumroll- bröd. It’s a neuter word like barn. The suffix -ta is no Swedish suffix. :)

3 years ago

Goim
Goim

So if it wasnt irregular it would be the same plural?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Just for clarification:

  • brother: bror - brodern - bröder - bröderna (irregular)
  • bread: bröd - brödet - bröd - bröden (normal neuter)
3 years ago

Goim
Goim

Thanks =)

3 years ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

Perfect. "Brodern" is very useful grammar, it's the first time I get to know it. Tack.

8 months ago

Nikolas_87

I read somewhere that ett words in indefinite singular always stays the same as in indefinite plural. Can you confirm that?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, this is only the rule for neuter (or t-words) ending with a consonant, such as "bröd", "barn" and "hus".

If a t-word ends with a vowel you usually add an "-n"; "Äpple" - "Äpplen" etc

2 years ago

Nikolas_87

Tack!

2 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

Totally unrelated to the topic but... WOW! 21 langugages (Am not even sure if I got it right. I lost count twice and I just gave up)? How do you manage these many?! Awesome

1 year ago

HyBQHg4y
HyBQHg4y

Even for this restricted rule there are exceptions. Ex. 'ett museum' - 'två museer'.

2 weeks ago

wladamac
wladamac

You rigged my curiosity now, what language is the ending -ta from?

3 years ago

Goim
Goim

Dont remember my train of thought there

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I suppose you will have to try them all. :D

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

looks like the brothers aren't cannibals. i'm somehow reliefed, though i got an error

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

"The breads eat bread" LOL

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

what a toungetwister

2 years ago

epichx93

its bröd-ception

1 year ago

TamAgueci0

tongue twister

2 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

bröderna äter bröd med en ren ren :)

9 months ago

DUSANSILNI1389

med björnen

6 months ago