"Bröderna äter bröd."

Translation:The brothers eat bread.

December 22, 2014

27 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

For anyone who isn't a native speaker, it first looks like "the brothers eat brother" hahahahah sorry

May 13, 2015

yarahnaomi

To me it looked like "The breads eat bread" :')

July 30, 2015

ilmolleggi

I know right!!!

May 5, 2016

22decembre

The breads eat the brother ! What a good horror film !

August 22, 2016

solarplexus

'The Bröds', by Alfred Hitchcock!

November 30, 2017

Uyterschout

I tried 'the brethren eat bread' and DUO accepted it. Respect!

July 24, 2016

MariaM70

I am native Swedish and come here to be better at English. I accidently wrote bothers, didn't notice I forgot 'r' and I got a suggestion to use brethren that I never heard of before. Thank you DL!

January 30, 2018

lagolas2010

You probably need an English course to know English better but I hope that you would like to help people here in the comments to learn Swedish. The comment section lacks of answers and it's sad. I don't know why people are not interested in learning Swedish and so few people want to help each other here

September 3, 2018

Betty672340

As I have experienced it people help a lot in the Swedish course. In the Russian course I'm also taking, it takes way longer to get an answer and there are way more unanswered questions. Here, when I want to know something, it's mostly already answered.

November 1, 2018

Goim

Whats the plural of bröd anyways? Brödarta? Bröderta? Just imagine mistakingly saying "Bröderta äter bröderna."

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

The plural of bröd is -drumroll- bröd. It’s a neuter word like barn. The suffix -ta is no Swedish suffix. :)

December 22, 2014

Goim

So if it wasnt irregular it would be the same plural?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Just for clarification:

  • brother: bror - brodern - bröder - bröderna (irregular)
  • bread: bröd - brödet - bröd - bröden (normal neuter)
December 22, 2014

Goim

Thanks =)

December 22, 2014

Autrelle

Perfect. "Brodern" is very useful grammar, it's the first time I get to know it. Tack.

January 2, 2018

Nikolas_87

I read somewhere that ett words in indefinite singular always stays the same as in indefinite plural. Can you confirm that?

October 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, this is only the rule for neuter (or t-words) ending with a consonant, such as "bröd", "barn" and "hus".

If a t-word ends with a vowel you usually add an "-n"; "Äpple" - "Äpplen" etc

October 14, 2015

Nikolas_87

Tack!

October 14, 2015

Bharad.kv

Totally unrelated to the topic but... WOW! 21 langugages (Am not even sure if I got it right. I lost count twice and I just gave up)? How do you manage these many?! Awesome

October 2, 2016

Skidbladner

Even for this restricted rule there are exceptions. Ex. 'ett museum' - 'två museer'.

September 4, 2018

wladamac

You rigged my curiosity now, what language is the ending -ta from?

June 15, 2015

Goim

Dont remember my train of thought there

June 18, 2015

XavierParl2

Is not brothers eat bread? 'The' means that something is either unique or exclusive but brothers don t look like that.

March 6, 2019

JoseeV64

No, because "brothers" = "bröder" and "the brothers" = "bröderna". "Bröderna äter bröd" = "The brothers eat bread".

April 6, 2019

chiara2824

How would you say "the breads" then?

May 20, 2019

devalanteriel

bröden

May 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.