1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Except for the wine"

"Except for the wine"

Translation:Tranne il vino

July 18, 2013

27 Comments


coolness0000

Hello, in italian eccetto means except and tranne means except for


thmarchi

I'm confused on when to use tranne and eccetto. It seems random. Can someone clarify?


GabrieleTrovato

"Tranne" and "la stessa cosa" are approximately the same thing. ;)


formaggiamente

In another translation to italian, my answer was marked incorrect because it lacked "per". If you answer "tranne per" here, then that is also incorrect. In both of my cases, I was asked to translate "except for" to italian.

When should I use "per", and when should I leave it out?


Viaggiatore

"Tranne per" is one of the Americanisms that Duo produces occasionally. Forget it, unless you want to learn an Italian that nobody else understands.


tamsinclarke

I'm confused when to use tranne and when to use 'nonosante' which is the wording suggested in previous sentences.


Italiammo

Nonostante, in my understanding means despite; more than except.


CharlesAdams

"Except beer" (with no la) correct: "Except wine" (with no il) wrong. Why?


xxChristina

While the article should always be used in Italian, it should definitely be there if the English translation uses "the".


Micheletto15

Omg, i had put " Eccetto il vino" and i am wrong. I give up.


Mithtian

Why doesn't it accept "fuorche" as "except for"?


Trev756863

Well, I answered this incorrectly so I need to do it again anyway, but the response at the bottom is "Salvo per il vino". Is this new to DL ?


Davoskan

I think I get it: Eccetto always goes with 'per', whereas tranne does not. Right?


Viaggiatore

"Eccetto" doesn't require "per".


LevioD

But DL says it requires: "Eccetto per il vino" (Correct solution) "Eccetto il vino" is marked wrong


VipulKapoo

I answered "eccetto il vino" and it was marked wrong. I remember the last sentence was "i eat fruit, except for apples" which was translated without "per"

I'm confused


Davoskan

But it's not wrong if you use it, is it?


reginadel

you are right: eccetto per and tranne without per


WouterWesselink

Why is 'senza il vino' wrong? I don't understand


krispykracker

Senza=Without, Tranne=Except. These are different words.


shaita23

Could you say "fuori del vino"?


Whoviansrock

No that would mean outside the wine instead of except the wine


jess28423

Should it be "tranne per il vino"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.