"Except for the wine"

Translation:Tranne il vino

July 18, 2013

13 Comments


thmarchi

I'm confused on when to use tranne and eccetto. It seems random. Can someone clarify?

July 18, 2013

formaggiamente

In another translation to italian, my answer was marked incorrect because it lacked "per". If you answer "tranne per" here, then that is also incorrect. In both of my cases, I was asked to translate "except for" to italian.

When should I use "per", and when should I leave it out?

September 16, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Tranne per" is one of the Americanisms that Duo produces occasionally. Forget it, unless you want to learn an Italian that nobody else understands.

September 16, 2013

formaggiamente

Thanks :)

September 17, 2013

coolness0000

Hello, in italian eccetto means except and tranne means except for

November 13, 2015

Viaggiatore

I don't think there's much difference. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/except

July 18, 2013

tamsinclarke

I'm confused when to use tranne and when to use 'nonosante' which is the wording suggested in previous sentences.

April 8, 2016

Italiammo

Nonostante, in my understanding means despite; more than except.

February 17, 2018

CharlesAdams

"Except beer" (with no la) correct: "Except wine" (with no il) wrong. Why?

May 22, 2014

xxChristina

While the article should always be used in Italian, it should definitely be there if the English translation uses "the".

December 6, 2014

Micheletto15

Omg, i had put " Eccetto il vino" and i am wrong. I give up.

January 11, 2015

Mithtian

Why doesn't it accept "fuorche" as "except for"?

January 5, 2017

Trev756863

Well, I answered this incorrectly so I need to do it again anyway, but the response at the bottom is "Salvo per il vino". Is this new to DL ?

August 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.