"The man"

Translation:Mannen

December 22, 2014

29 Comments


Jan-Olav

If the word ends with a vowel the e in 'en' is dropped, eg. kvinnan, flickan.

December 23, 2014

Bar0f

So is there an article for "the" in Swedish - or is 'en' always added to the end of the noun?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

The article ”the” is just hooked onto the end of the word instead of being a separate word as in English. It’s either -en or -et depending on the gender of the word.

December 22, 2014

ZL321

I guess I should go further into the course before asking this question, but is it like in Danish where if there's an adjective then den/det is added before the adjective?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but unlike Danish, Swedish has a triple definiteness: det stora huset for example. You’ll encounter plenty of examples later in the course.

January 11, 2015

NickBegovi

So you hold on double consonants... just like Elvish!

May 4, 2015

teliswe

Why mannen instead of manen?

April 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Man' can be pronounced in two ways. With short a and long n it means man or one. With long a and short n it means the mane of a horse. The difference can be seen in the definite forms, which are mannen and manen.

April 6, 2015

teliswe

Tack!

April 20, 2015

lidia296518

Because I think it's better to have it the way it is because when you say it mannen it feels like your having a good time

June 23, 2015

HansZandt

in my language 'mannen is plural for men. is that the same in swedish, or is it different?

March 14, 2015

ZL321

In Swedish men is män.

March 14, 2015

Tate504219

Its the same.

January 27, 2018

bogtejeba

Why is "ett man" incorrect?

May 9, 2015

ZL321

Firstly 'man' is in the common case, so it uses '-n' instead of '-t'. Secondly, 'the man' is in the definitive form, so instead of using the standalone word 'en' which means 'a', it uses the suffix '-en', and doubles the 'n' from 'man' to keep the vowel the same length (in this case it's a short vowel, I believe), making mannen.

Note: In words ending in a vowel you generally just add '-n' for the definite, so fickan, soffan, skon, etc.

May 9, 2015

Johnny3_14

What's the difference between Man and Mannen?

October 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Man = man

Mannen = the man

October 6, 2016

Johnny3_14

Tack!

October 6, 2016

Tate504219

Tack så mycket Emil!

January 27, 2018

Stephen637637

Why when I don't capitalize I get it right, and here it is capitalized.

April 16, 2015

ZL321

Duolingo doesn't really care much about capitalization, I've found.

April 17, 2015

Stephen637637

True. :-/

April 17, 2015

Esteban45182

Is the suffix '-en' pronounced like french nasal 'en'?

May 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

No.

October 6, 2016

Milan848248

Lmdsl

September 22, 2017

Milan848248

Søk mlzkpuolkjolmd Bzzszz

September 22, 2017

Meatknight

Skrattar du...

July 7, 2018

KristianoA2

Mannen

November 9, 2018

Joel190871

Autism

November 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.