"The man"

Translation:Mannen

December 22, 2014

27 Comments


Bar0f

So is there an article for "the" in Swedish - or is 'en' always added to the end of the noun?


Lundgren8

The article ”the” is just hooked onto the end of the word instead of being a separate word as in English. It’s either -en or -et depending on the gender of the word.


ZL321

I guess I should go further into the course before asking this question, but is it like in Danish where if there's an adjective then den/det is added before the adjective?


Lundgren8

Yes, but unlike Danish, Swedish has a triple definiteness: det stora huset for example. You’ll encounter plenty of examples later in the course.


teliswe

Why mannen instead of manen?


NickBegovi

So you hold on double consonants... just like Elvish!


bogtejeba

Why is "ett man" incorrect?


ZL321

Firstly 'man' is in the common case, so it uses '-n' instead of '-t'. Secondly, 'the man' is in the definitive form, so instead of using the standalone word 'en' which means 'a', it uses the suffix '-en', and doubles the 'n' from 'man' to keep the vowel the same length (in this case it's a short vowel, I believe), making mannen.

Note: In words ending in a vowel you generally just add '-n' for the definite, so fickan, soffan, skon, etc.


Meatknight

Skrattar du...


HansZandt

in my language 'mannen is plural for men. is that the same in swedish, or is it different?


ZL321

In Swedish men is män.


Stephen637637

Why when I don't capitalize I get it right, and here it is capitalized.


ZL321

Duolingo doesn't really care much about capitalization, I've found.


Esteban45182

Is the suffix '-en' pronounced like french nasal 'en'?


Giovanni3_14

What's the difference between Man and Mannen?


Zmrzlina

Man = man

Mannen = the man


Tate504219

Tack så mycket Emil!


Milan848248

Søk mlzkpuolkjolmd Bzzszz


mqsj.jr

Estou aprendendo pra trocar ideia com o Dungen / best band in the world

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.