"Make a good coffee!"

Translation:Fa' un buon caffè!

July 18, 2013

17 Comments


ItsChilly

Second person singular imperative of fare (as I have seen it in many Italian grammar resources) is fai or fà (grave accented). So "Fai un buon caffè" (my "incorrect" answer) or "Fà un buon caffè" should both be acceptable.

July 18, 2013

giuliap

I think it's "fai" or "fa' " and not "fà" (with apostrophe, not accent) where the apostrophe takes the place of the "i" in "fai".

July 18, 2013

mohammahro

I did fa and it was refused dk why

March 7, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

"Fai un buon caffè" is now accepted. And no science without coffee, that's why it's in the science section...

April 24, 2016

joeybemate

According to this: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_fare.htm The imperative 'tu' forms of fare are: fa, fai, and fa'

Fai and fa should both also be accepted.

February 24, 2016

ItsChilly

I will refer you to McGraw Hill's "Practice Makes Perfect: Italian Verb Tenses", Paola Nanni-Tatte, pg. 48 (2006). In some texts, you will see it printed fa' as an indication that you REALLY stress the word when you say it. In reality, I think the 2nd person singular imperative can be fai, fà or fa'.

July 18, 2013

giuliap

Thanks. I am Italian native speaker and at school I learned " fa' " for the imperative, and I've seen "fà" sometimes for the 2nd person pres indicative (but I never use the accent, to be honest). Here is what the enciclopedia Treccani says http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/fa-o-fa-fa_(La_grammatica_italiana)/ If you are interested, I can look into what the Accademia della Crusca (the maximum authority on the Italian language) says and report back here.

July 18, 2013

Teresinha

I understand your explanation, but I would like to know that: can I interpret that sentence as an exclamation? "Fa un buon caffee!" without accent or apostrophe? Thanks!

July 20, 2015

MadelynWri

I'm confused. I wrote "fa un buon caffé" and it marked me wrong and told me "you used the command form 'fa' not the tu form 'fai'"... but this section is Imperatives, and an imperative is a command... so why am I wrong?! Thanks! :)

May 27, 2015

julien_K

It refuses "fa"

May 2, 2015

malcolmissimo

Faccia is accepted. What's the difference between this and fa'?

January 3, 2016

roman2095

faccia is the polite form

October 26, 2016

ItsChilly

Penso che ho trovato un'amica nuova... Grazie per la lezione nell'italiano!!! Ho il dizionario Garzanti per iPad e anche contiene fa' per l'imperativo seconda persona singolare. Grazie anche per il link a Treccani.it... Se Lei ha un link per l'Accademia della Crusca, mi lo piacerebbe moltissimo... Grazie di nuovo...

July 18, 2013

giuliap

Here you go: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/guida-alluso-accenti-apostrofi-nellitaliano 3rd paragraph, line 10. Here it says that fai is contracted as "fa' " but it is not universally accepted, therefore one can simply use "fa" without anything. I didn't know that, I guess I am learning new things too :)

By the way, I hope my comments weren't annoying: studio francese e mi piace quando i "native speakers" commentano, quindi cerco di fare la stessa cosa nel forum italiano. :)

July 18, 2013

italmongo

mmm

December 17, 2015

RussNitali51106

"" Fate un caffè buon "" should work...

May 14, 2016

Bisnachher

Any different between bravo, bene, buono, and bello?

October 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.