1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You do not need me."

"You do not need me."

Translation:Du behöver inte mig.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


markopeter

How about "Du behöver mig inte"? Would that be OK?


Lundgren8

Yeah, that also works. It depends on context and what emphasis and focus you wanna express etc.


markopeter

Thanks! Duolingo is great by itself, but the discussions put it in context even more. Thanks to all of you moderators!


Lundgren8

Glad to be of assistance. :)


Alyssa45840

Whats the difference between the two ways to write the sentence?


Arnauti

I wrote about that under 1.2 in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


kiteo

Behöver is cognate with English behoove/behove, if anyone’s looking for a mnemonic.


Conradjohannes

I don't know if it already came up in some lesson, but is "ej" for plural and "inte" for singular or why would you use: ni behöver ej ... and not "inte"? Or is there a different rule for using ej or inte?


Zmrzlina

Ej, inte and icke all mean the same, but ej and icke are very formal and/or archaic.


Conradjohannes

Oh.. alright. I just got confused because Duo suggested me: "Ni behöver ej mig" and "Du behöver inte mig". Tack för clarifying it.


CriticJonni

Du behöver mig, jag behöver inte dig - Ed Sheeran song would deffo work in Swedish!


MegaloDuo

I most definitely need you, Duo! Please dont leave me!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.