"You do not need me."

Translation:Du behöver inte mig.

December 22, 2014

11 Comments


markopeter

How about "Du behöver mig inte"? Would that be OK?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, that also works. It depends on context and what emphasis and focus you wanna express etc.

December 22, 2014

markopeter

Thanks! Duolingo is great by itself, but the discussions put it in context even more. Thanks to all of you moderators!

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Glad to be of assistance. :)

December 22, 2014

Alyssa45840

Whats the difference between the two ways to write the sentence?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote about that under 1.2 in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 29, 2015

kiteo

Behöver is cognate with English behoove/behove, if anyone’s looking for a mnemonic.

June 24, 2018

Conradjohannes

I don't know if it already came up in some lesson, but is "ej" for plural and "inte" for singular or why would you use: ni behöver ej ... and not "inte"? Or is there a different rule for using ej or inte?

June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ej, inte and icke all mean the same, but ej and icke are very formal and/or archaic.

June 16, 2015

Conradjohannes

Oh.. alright. I just got confused because Duo suggested me: "Ni behöver ej mig" and "Du behöver inte mig". Tack för clarifying it.

June 16, 2015

CriticJonni

Du behöver mig, jag behöver inte dig - Ed Sheeran song would deffo work in Swedish!

April 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.