"Sweden is in Scandinavia."

Translation:Sverige ligger i Skandinavien.

December 22, 2014

9 Comments


mokane3562

Instead of Scandinavia I said Norden. I thought they were considered the same thing. Am I thinking of the wrong word?

May 30, 2015

danielbrandon85

Nordic countries include Iceland and Finland, which are not part of scandinavia

August 25, 2015

Gaoteka

Don't forget Denmark!

September 1, 2018

jwbards

Skandinavien? Definite?

March 7, 2016

LenaStorli

"-ien" is a common Swedish ending to many countries or geographic regions, like Italien, Spanien, Asien, Skandinavien. It is considered more as a part of the name than as the definite form.

April 17, 2016

Krizelfo

This has probably been in other discussions, but can anyone please simply explain the difference between "i" and "på" ? :)

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Generally, i is in and is on, but then when they’re used can differ a lot between Swedish and English. Prepositions tend to be tricky.

December 22, 2014

mbaretta

This phrase shouldn't be on this chapter (future). I've found many phrases out of place lately

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

Yeah it's a general bug or maybe an A/B test so it happens a lot in all courses.

June 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.