1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sweden is in Scandinavia."

"Sweden is in Scandinavia."

Translation:Sverige ligger i Skandinavien.

December 22, 2014

6 Comments


mokane3562

Instead of Scandinavia I said Norden. I thought they were considered the same thing. Am I thinking of the wrong word?


danielbrandon85

Nordic countries include Iceland and Finland, which are not part of scandinavia


jwbards

Skandinavien? Definite?


LenaStorli

"-ien" is a common Swedish ending to many countries or geographic regions, like Italien, Spanien, Asien, Skandinavien. It is considered more as a part of the name than as the definite form.


Krizelfo

This has probably been in other discussions, but can anyone please simply explain the difference between "i" and "på" ? :)


Lundgren8

Generally, i is in and is on, but then when they’re used can differ a lot between Swedish and English. Prepositions tend to be tricky.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.