"Det er en menu."

Translation:It is a menu.

12/22/2014, 1:45:22 AM

10 Comments


zviagam

Is 'det' only 'that' or is it also 'this'?

1/2/2015, 12:22:51 AM

Jutas

this means "dette" if i am right.

1/17/2015, 5:43:15 PM

KasperFeld

you are right

4/4/2015, 7:48:52 PM

ponghissimo

without grammar we are only memorizing some sentences without learning the necessary rules to speak

10/7/2018, 9:53:40 AM

K9-Matt

Grammer comes later... this is just to get started

12/17/2018, 4:17:18 AM

stebbimj

why can't it be "this is a menu"?

11/9/2015, 7:08:21 PM

kimberlytylr

What is the difference between using "det" or "den" to say it/that? I would have thought that det would go with et words and den with en words, but that does not seem to be the case.

12/22/2014, 1:45:23 AM

Jutas

"*) Depending on the grammatical gender of the subject. As a rule of thumb, use den for all living things, det for inanimate objects." -duolingo tips,but you are right,i can't understand too.or "den/det" aren't connected to articles and postfixes.

1/17/2015, 5:41:09 PM

QFTC1

Ысаротьл

2/27/2015, 12:00:38 PM

ponghissimo

without grammar we are only memorizing some sentences without learning the necessary rules to speak

10/7/2018, 9:51:47 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.