1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en menu."

"Det er en menu."

Translation:It is a menu.

December 22, 2014

11 Comments


zviagam

Is 'det' only 'that' or is it also 'this'?


Jutas

this means "dette" if i am right.


ponghissimo

without grammar we are only memorizing some sentences without learning the necessary rules to speak


K9-Matt

Grammer comes later... this is just to get started


stebbimj

why can't it be "this is a menu"?


EilicecX

This is a menu = dette er en menu

It is a menu = det er en menu


ponghissimo

without grammar we are only memorizing some sentences without learning the necessary rules to speak


kimberlytylr

What is the difference between using "det" or "den" to say it/that? I would have thought that det would go with et words and den with en words, but that does not seem to be the case.


Jutas

"*) Depending on the grammatical gender of the subject. As a rule of thumb, use den for all living things, det for inanimate objects." -duolingo tips,but you are right,i can't understand too.or "den/det" aren't connected to articles and postfixes.


QFTC1

Ысаротьл

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.