1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is in his room."

"He is in his room."

Translation:Han er på sit værelse.

December 22, 2014

8 Comments


dvveh

In third person, sin/sit/sine refers to the subject itself and hans/hendes to someone else. This can be hard to understand when only pronouns are being used. For example:

"Mads snakker med Anders på sit værelse" refers to Mads's room and "hans værelse" in the same context would refer to Anders's room.


FREDDCS73

And why not "...i sit værelse" instead of "...på sit værelse"??


orfeocookie

It's just the way Danish is with prepositions. Værelse is one of those words that gets på.


Chad859353

Rum means space. Rummet the space, rumskib is space ship, etc.


JohnJohnNL

Tak for dette ord, jeg elsker rumskibe


fmendezgnu

I hans værelse it is wrong?


danya072

Why is "rum" not accepted?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.