1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper böcker."

"Jag köper böcker."

Translation:I buy books.

December 22, 2014

17 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Is the k in this pronounced like a soft "sch"? Still trying to get the hang of k in Swedish!


jerobarraco

sounds like "i am "shopping" books"


danielmonteiro16

Only if the K is before Ä, Ö, E, I, J, Y that I can remember


vlowolv

Why is the translation for "Jag koper klader.", "I am shopping for clothes" is correct but "Jag koper bocker.", "I am shopping for books." wrong?


Arnauti

As Zmrzlina explained in another comment here, to shop is generally shoppa in Swedish. So it shouldn't really be accepted anywhere, but it might have been added in some places anyway. I don't think it hurts so we're not going to weed it out but on the other hand don't expect us to add it everywhere either.


lostdrewid

To me, saying "I am buying books" and "I am shopping for books" are similar enough for me to think of them as synonymous.

On the other hand, I suppose since the heart system is dead and gone [at least, I think it is; I only Duo on my phone these days], it no longer feels as bad to be marked wrong for something. If you're technically correct, but still marked wrong in order to teach the lesson, that's probably better in the long run.


Arnauti

Yeah, this is one of the borderline cases I think. One could probably argue either way. I just think adding or removing these doesn't feel nearly as important as some of the other things that should really be cleaned up in our tree.


JoseeV64

"I'm buying books" means for me that I am now at the cash register to pay them. "I'm shopping for books" means for me that I go to several shops to look for books, and maybe go home without buying any books.


lostdrewid

always report inconsistencies like this. The mods can't always fix problems if you don't report it.


JonathonAustin

does köper also mean shop?


Zmrzlina

As in buy, yes. Although for going shopping as a leisure activity, the verb shoppa is used. Peculiarly, the word has gotten the sje-sound and it is thus pronounced /ɧɔpa/.


Samuells

I always remember "köper" because my friend once said he was going to "cop" something, which apparently meant "buy" wherever he is from.


laurel541478

Cop usually means steal


NJtheSTQ

Yup, like "cop a feel"


SaharKamal11

I write it with 2 p, it is not grammatical fault!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.