1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arbetarna räddar fiskarna fr…

"Arbetarna räddar fiskarna från oljan."

Translation:The workers save the fish from the oil.

December 22, 2014

25 Comments


sustained

I think that there should be more sentences, like this one, that incorporate words from many skills in the course.


TwoWholeWorms

This, and I wish the practice feature picked sentences from every lesson you've completed so far instead of just picking a lesson and re-running it each time. I feel like this would be much more useful.


Immortalist

It must be a very special fish, to be saved from the boiling oil that smells so good of fish and chips :)


MissMuse

If it's the kind of oil BP is responsible for, you may not want to eat that fish anyway! :)


Ehsan.1984

can someone please let me know, is there any kind of relevancy between Rädd "the adjective" which means afraid and "räddar" means save?!


Thomas_Slo

I suppose this could also mean "The workers save the fishermen from the oil."?


yasminserjieh

can we say '' jag räddar filer '' as '' i am saving the files ''


gramphos

If you mean "saving the files" like computer files that you save before exiting an application you would use "Jag sparar filerna." Jag räddar filerna would either mean that you were to rescue some files off a corrupt hard drive. "I am saving the files" could also mean "Jag räddar akterna" where it would refer to saving files of an archive from fire or something else.


jerobarraco

very interesting :)


Zmrzlina

In that case, you want filerna for "the files*.


Dybber

So "fiskarna" means both fishermen and (several) "fish"?


sustained

I think so?

Fiskarna fiskar fiskarna. :D


Brando2600

When might I use this sentence?


gramphos

Probably if you were reporting from the work to clean up an oil spill. But I suspect that the birds would be in more need of getting saved than the fishes, so "Arbetarna räddar fåglarna från oljan." is probably slightly more useful.


Thorfinn1960

That's not the point, is it? The beauty of this sentence is that the translation is far from obvious by context - so it exercises your true understanding. I'm all in favour of this approach. Can anyone from DL tell us whether some of these examples are picked randomly from newspapers etc? If so, that's a great idea!


Korina418

I agree. I think sometimes we decipher a sentence based on context, rather than true understanding.


TwoWholeWorms

Ask anyone who lives in the Gulf of Mexico.


zuvedra_mandra

If you are reporter and are working on a headline for an article about a strike at fish factory...


germanwannabee

räddar sounds like the German retten, or to save.


Maldonado32

Why is "arbetarna" the plural of "arbetare"? I thought that words ending in -are had no plural form (that is, the singular and the plural are the same).


HPFoley

The indefinite plural of words ending in -are is the same as the indefinite singular. However, since we are talking about the workers, we would use the definite plural, which is not the same.


JanieMuell

A petroleum spill or a frying pan?


lesliewilman

No they are sardines and the rescued ones are needed for the tomato sauce line.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started