Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tijdens de Tien Jaren won de leider veldslag na veldslag."

Translation:During the Ten Years, the leader won battle after battle.

3 years ago

3 Comments


sarefo
sarefo

the_almighty_cow

What's the difference between "slag" and "veldslag"?

1 year ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Slag is more general, and although it is clear that it means veldslag ('battle on a field') when used capitalized and with a place name as in 'Slag bij Nieuwpoort', it can just mean 'beat', 'slap', 'strike', 'swing' or 'hit' depending on the context.

Some other compound words with the 'slag' element: donderslag, paukenslag, blikseminslag, zeeslag, slagwerk. (thunderclap, hit/strike on kettle drum, lightning strike, sea battle, percussion instruments)

3 months ago