"TijdensdeTienJarenwondeleiderveldslagnaveldslag."

Translation:During the Ten Years, the leader won battle after battle.

3 years ago

3 Comments


sarefo
sarefo

the_almighty_cow

What's the difference between "slag" and "veldslag"?

1 year ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Slag is more general, and although it is clear that it means veldslag ('battle on a field') when used capitalized and with a place name as in 'Slag bij Nieuwpoort', it can just mean 'beat', 'slap', 'strike', 'swing' or 'hit' depending on the context.

Some other compound words with the 'slag' element: donderslag, paukenslag, blikseminslag, zeeslag, slagwerk. (thunderclap, hit/strike on kettle drum, lightning strike, sea battle, percussion instruments)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.