1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tijdens de Tien Jaren won de…

"Tijdens de Tien Jaren won de leider veldslag na veldslag."

Translation:During the Ten Years, the leader won battle after battle.

December 22, 2014

3 Comments


the_almighty_cow

What's the difference between "slag" and "veldslag"?


Pieter235124

Slag is more general, and although it is clear that it means veldslag ('battle on a field') when used capitalized and with a place name as in 'Slag bij Nieuwpoort', it can just mean 'beat', 'slap', 'strike', 'swing' or 'hit' depending on the context.

Some other compound words with the 'slag' element: donderslag, paukenslag, blikseminslag, zeeslag, slagwerk. (thunderclap, hit/strike on kettle drum, lightning strike, sea battle, percussion instruments)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.