"Han går inte utan springer."

Translation:He is not walking but running.

December 22, 2014

52 Comments


lode

What is the difference between men and utan? When would you use which? I was expecting the Swedish sentence to be more like "Han går inte, men han springer".

January 31, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

The difference in use between utan and men, which also translates but, is a matter of whether the content of the "but" clause is considered as something contrary to the content of the preceding clause or considered as something that partly has a similar meaning or function in the context for those involved. "That dog is not black but dark brown" would be translated "Den hunden är inte svart utan mörkbrun" (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/utan)

April 11, 2015

NathanHill16

So it sounds like you would probably say "utan" if you were saying "It's not black, but white", while you'd be more likely to say "men" if it were "It's not black, but very very very dark blue".

January 4, 2016

wolfleis

Utan is like the opposite of instead of. The word after utan is instead of the word before utan So in this case he is running instead of walking

If you don't know how to choose between men and utan,first try whether the 'opposite' of instead fits

July 16, 2015

funtaco

I have the same question.

February 9, 2015

XanaWarriors

"Utan" is used as a more of an opposite, whereas "men" is used as an any. A good example is, "Hunden är inte svart utan vit" because "Svart" and "Vit" are opposites, like walking(att gå) and running(att springa). With "men", a good example is "hunden är inte svart, men djupblå"

October 22, 2016

Kaminegg

Ah, but "He goes not without running", word for word translation, means that he is running not walking.

March 1, 2015

heathmar

Why is 'men' not used here?... or better yet, why is 'utan' used in this context?

February 10, 2015

FLchick

Arnauti explained it well in another sentence. Utan can be 1. a preposition meaning without - Jag dricker te utan socker. I drink tea without sugar. 2. a conjunction which requires the condition "Not X, but Y", so there must be a negation before "utan". Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom. I do not love you, but him.

June 25, 2016

SebEngel

Can you compare the utan to the german "sondern" here?

April 25, 2015

yan.osh

yes, i think so. and 'men' translates to 'aber'.

April 30, 2015

Mikevd0106

So in English it translates to 'rather', right?

November 13, 2016

gramphos

I think there is a difference. I would think of rather as a more preferred state and would translate it to "hellre" or "snarare".

"Jag springer hellre än går." - "I rather run than walk."

"Det är ingen igelkott, snarare en sten." - "That's no hedgehog, rather a stone."

"Det är ingen igelkott utan en sten." - "That's no hedgehog, but a stone."

The last two sentences are quite similar, but there is a difference in certainty. In the last case the speaker is certain that it is a stone, whereas in the other he think it looks more like a stone than a hedgehog, but it could still be something completely different.

February 1, 2017

marPW

In swedish, how would you say, "he doesn't go without running"- that is what i thought was the correct answer here.

November 5, 2015

XanaWarriors

"Han går inte utan att springa" You need to use "att ____". The way the used it is in present tense, therefore showing that he is currently running, but to say "att springa" means that he isn't currently running.

October 22, 2016

Mikevd0106

I sometimes still make the very Dutch/German mistake of thinking that springer means jumping. :)

November 13, 2016

Max231505

Think of "sprinten" that makes it easier for mr

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

It's a bit of a false friend, though - we have sprinta in Swedish as well.

April 11, 2019

kounsh

Can "han går" also mean "he goes"?

December 22, 2014

gramphos

It depends on the context. In the sentence above "Han går inte" has to mean "he is not walking" or "he doesn't walk". This is because the ending "utan [han] springer" tells that he is really running which wouldn't make sense to replace most translations of goes with.

Just "Han går." however would translate to "He is leaving" or "He is walking".

On the other hand "He goes..." would often be translated to "Han åker..." as in "Han åker buss till Stockholm" - "He goes by bus to Stockholm". But also here it depends on the context.

Here are I use "Han går" in a few different contexts

"Han går på fest." - "He attends a party." or "He goes to a party"

"Han går till festen." -"He is walking to the party."

"Han går på fester." - "He attends parties."

"Han åker till festen." - "He goes to the party"

"Han går an" - "He is acceptable"

"Han går in" - "He enters", "He goes inside" or "He fits" (size-wise)

"Han går ut" - "He is going out", "He goes out"

"Han går upp" - "He gets up", He goes up"

"Han går under." - "He goes to his doom."

"Han går under bron" - "He walks under the bridge."

December 22, 2014

twiggals

Why did it say "without" was the wrong translation for "utan"? I said "he does not walk without running" and it marked a couple things wrong, and "without" was one of them.

November 25, 2015

yan.osh

because it's the wrong translation here. here: utan=but.

November 25, 2015

duckwalkkrg

"He does not walk, he runs" should be an acceptable translation.

October 8, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be Han går inte; han springer in Swedish.

October 8, 2017

blauerKobold

How would I say "He does nothing but run?" Would it be "Han går inga utan springer?"

May 15, 2015

LenaStorli

A more idiomatic answer would be "han gör inget annat än springer" or "han bara springer hela tiden". For example, if you are trying to keep an eye on a two-year-old.

April 17, 2016

yan.osh

maybe: "han gör ingenting utom springa". at least there is no reason to have a "gå" (=go/walk) in the sentence.

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost right! You need the infinitive marker att before springa there.

May 15, 2015

m3rrickj2k

How is this: "he is walking, but not running" incorrect?

September 14, 2015

XanaWarriors

Because he isn't walking, he's running.

November 13, 2016

double_jumper

When are commas used? I can't remember many from past exercises, only for lists (april, maj och juni)

October 8, 2015

BrunoThiag8

I don't understand why it is necessary to include "som" after svarar. Any tip?

June 12, 2016

JoeStrummin

I wish they included 'He is not walking, rather he is running." It sounds more natural to me (and clears up the difference between 'men' and 'utan'.)

August 25, 2016

FLchick

Arnauti explained it well in another sentence. Utan can be a conjunction which requires the condition "Not X, but Y", so there must be a negation before "utan". Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom. I do not love you, but him. Or as in this sentence: Han går inte utan springer. He is not walking, but running.

August 25, 2016

Olicamp

Men = but Why utan is but? Utan could not be only without? Whats the difference ?

September 13, 2016

FLchick

Use /utan/ as but if someone is not doing one thing but is doing another thing, like in the sample sentence: "not walking, but running".

September 14, 2016

Olicamp

Tack Sa Mycket !!

September 14, 2016

FLchick

Varsågod.

September 15, 2016

keinemeinung

Question: I've seen similar Swedish sentences now that have commas. Is the comma in this sentence structure optional? (It helps me visualize the logic flow >_>).

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it is. :)

May 1, 2017

keinemeinung

Blargh (jag vet inte hur man säger det på svenska), tack!

May 1, 2017

NKVfL

Why don't we need a subject before springer here

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, it works the same as in English - you don't need to repeat the subject in a similar sentence. :)

June 12, 2017

NKVfL

Thanks , I just recall that someone write that you alias need subject in swedish. But I Realized it has to be jag because its utan and not men

June 12, 2017

NKVfL

wrote Always

June 12, 2017

MerryBeninato

Is it also correct to say "He doesn't walk without running"

April 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Grammatically, sure, but it doesn't make much sense, does it? :)

April 13, 2018

yan.osh

are you sure? in my understanding that would have to be "Han går inte utan att springa. " (direct english translation with utan=without considering grammar would be "he doesn't walk without runs" where "runs" is the verb 3rd person singular present.)

April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Sorry, I'm really sleep-deprived and I wasn't paying attention. I meant the English phrase. It does indeed not work as a translation at all. Thanks for the correction!

April 13, 2018

Mokvinna

Could this sentence possibly be translated as: "He does not go without running", or "he is not going without running"?

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Since Swedish doesn't use the present participle ("running") like that, we have to change the sentence construction for the same meaning, e.g. Han går inte utan att springa. Hence, the sentence here cannot have that meaning.

January 28, 2019

Mokvinna

Tack!

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.