1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você vai pegar a segunda rua…

"Você vai pegar a segunda rua."

Translation:You will take the second street.

July 18, 2013

17 Comments


lesliegirl

Pegar, also meant "to get". "Eu vou pegar o carro" I believe that was one of the sentences in this lesson. But having a Spanish background, I keep confusing that word, because it means "to hit, or " stick" to something.


mastakhan

Ugh YES. All I hear is "You're going to stick to the car"


e.cambourn

"You will get the second road." is not accepted. The hints offer "get" as a suggestion. I reported it.


kitsune1977

Road means estrada, maybe that's the problem.


Hagtar

Is it like a GPS? "Please turn left at the second possible street"? Or is it "Please go by the second route today"?


Luis_Domingos

That's the idea, yes (giving precise directions to someone - you don't have indications regarding left or right, but "rua" refers to "street", a specific place you have to pass through, not a route or road). A GPS voice probably wouldn't refer to you using "você", but a friend giving you directions would - so only human GPS's, then :)


MoiraBenso1

Or if you are calling at people's homes. "You take this street and I'll do that one"


Falaportuguese12

I wrote: "You are going to get the second street" Often used in english 'take' or 'get' It was marked wrong. I don't believe it is wrong.


IsaacAYoun

This is a strange phrase.. really informal?


MartBaker

for this I answered "you will take the second turn" checking after, rua could be translated into turn. However this was not accepted. should it be please


RitaBombita

Rua is also turn. You take the 2nd turn...


Paulenrique

Take = pegar, tomar, levar, depending on the context.


Guitaria

Could you say, "voce vai tomar a segunda rua"?


MarioMiralles

I thought pegar was "to hit"


Luis_Domingos

Most verbs are naturally polysemic, that is, they have multiple different meanings that sometimes can only be gathered from context) - "pegar" is one of the strongest cases of this (you can check this dictionary entry to see the number of iterations it can appear as).

From that entry, I can tell that "pegar em cheio" is the only instance where "pegar" is used in the sense of "to hit" (the list is probably not exhaustive, but it's pretty long as it is), and I vouch for it not being the first meaning that comes to mind when I think about it - "to take (something)", to grab, to snatch, to catch are probably more natural, immediate translations to a native speaker.


BarlimanOfBree

I was marked wrong for "You are going to take the second turn", even though "turn" is given as an option for "rua." Reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.