"VocĂȘ vai pegar a segunda rua."

Translation:You will take the second street.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments


lesliegirl

Pegar, also meant "to get". "Eu vou pegar o carro" I believe that was one of the sentences in this lesson. But having a Spanish background, I keep confusing that word, because it means "to hit, or " stick" to something.

February 22, 2014

mastakhan

Ugh YES. All I hear is "You're going to stick to the car"

September 17, 2015

Hagtar

Is it like a GPS? "Please turn left at the second possible street"? Or is it "Please go by the second route today"?

July 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's the idea, yes (giving precise directions to someone - you don't have indications regarding left or right, but "rua" refers to "street", a specific place you have to pass through, not a route or road). A GPS voice probably wouldn't refer to you using "vocĂȘ", but a friend giving you directions would - so only human GPS's, then :)

July 30, 2015

MoiraBenso1

Or if you are calling at people's homes. "You take this street and I'll do that one"

March 8, 2017

lfl10

pegar?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Take = pegar, tomar, levar, depending on the context.

July 18, 2013

Guitaria

Could you say, "voce vai tomar a segunda rua"?

November 25, 2014

MarioMiralles

I thought pegar was "to hit"

September 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Most verbs are naturally polysemic, that is, they have multiple different meanings that sometimes can only be gathered from context) - "pegar" is one of the strongest cases of this (you can check this dictionary entry to see the number of iterations it can appear as).

From that entry, I can tell that "pegar em cheio" is the only instance where "pegar" is used in the sense of "to hit" (the list is probably not exhaustive, but it's pretty long as it is), and I vouch for it not being the first meaning that comes to mind when I think about it - "to take (something)", to grab, to snatch, to catch are probably more natural, immediate translations to a native speaker.

September 5, 2015

Falaportuguese12

I wrote: "You are going to get the second street" Often used in english 'take' or 'get' It was marked wrong. I don't believe it is wrong.

August 13, 2017

IsaacAYoun

This is a strange phrase.. really informal?

April 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.