"En union mellan Sverige och Norge"

Translation:A union between Sweden and Norway

December 22, 2014

18 Comments


DevvyReaux

What a terrific idea - Sweden could use all that oil money, and Norway could use a helping hand at Eurovision!

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

It was a reality for the years 1814-1905! However, Norwegians weren't all too happy about the Swedish-dominated union and in 1905 they managed to break off and gain independence for the first time since the forming of the Kalmar Union in 1397.

December 22, 2014

friswing

So the biggest problem must have been that there were no oil or Eurovision contests in the 1800s .... :-)

January 7, 2015

SKWARDOL

Intressant!

January 7, 2015

JulianKuipers

Sweden is great in Eurovision but Norway is not bad. 2013= 3rd place 2014= 8th place 2015= 8th place

They ended up last the most of all of the countries that participated (+ last in the finals of 2012), but recently they are doing pretty well.

August 1, 2015

ChristusM

I'm more than certain that Norwegians are not into this stuff and won't be for a long time... (at least until their oil wells dry up) :P

February 23, 2015

JanPetrus3

shouldn't be "an union" instead of "a union"?

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the rule is that you use "an" if the next word starts with a vowel sound - not just a vowel. That's why it's "an hour" and "a union", for instance.

April 13, 2017

JanPetrus3

Oh, OK! Thank you.

April 13, 2017

ens5

Why not A union of Sweden and Norway ?

September 9, 2015

MonsieurCal

Does this apply for workers' unions too? No doubt a Swedish thing to do.

November 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, a trade union is called "ett fack".

November 3, 2015

friswing

Or, use the full word: en fackförening or ett fackförbund

November 3, 2015

Melindy2

Isn't is 'an union' instead of 'a union'?

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the rule is that you use "an" prior to a vowel sound. But occasionally, vowels start with consonant sounds and consonants start with vowel sounds. That's why you get things like "an hour" - or "a union".

July 27, 2017

Melindy2

Lesson of the day (although I see it's already 3 months ago that you replied XD)!

November 3, 2017

NicolePerl1

Doesn't is has to be called "An" union ...?

June 12, 2019

devalanteriel

No, please see my reply to Melindy2 above.

June 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.