1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En union mellan Sverige och …

"En union mellan Sverige och Norge"

Translation:A union between Sweden and Norway

December 22, 2014

26 Comments


DevvyReaux

What a terrific idea - Sweden could use all that oil money, and Norway could use a helping hand at Eurovision!


Zmrzlina

It was a reality for the years 1814-1905! However, Norwegians weren't all too happy about the Swedish-dominated union and in 1905 they managed to break off and gain independence for the first time since the forming of the Kalmar Union in 1397.


friswing

So the biggest problem must have been that there were no oil or Eurovision contests in the 1800s .... :-)


Q_C

Norway was, arguably, independent for a brief period in 1814: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_of_Norway_(1814)


JulianKuipers

Sweden is great in Eurovision but Norway is not bad. 2013= 3rd place 2014= 8th place 2015= 8th place

They ended up last the most of all of the countries that participated (+ last in the finals of 2012), but recently they are doing pretty well.


friswing

Norway is great in ESC too, should have won 2019. Norway did win the telly-votes!


MicMac75

does anyone have updates on ESC 2020????


friswing

ESC 2020 was cancelled, of course, due to Corona/Covid-19.


SansEspoir83

Over my dead body!


ChristusM

I'm more than certain that Norwegians are not into this stuff and won't be for a long time... (at least until their oil wells dry up) :P


thereasv15

Well atleast we still have a NATO membership :P


JanPetrus3

shouldn't be "an union" instead of "a union"?


devalanteriel

No, the rule is that you use "an" if the next word starts with a vowel sound - not just a vowel. That's why it's "an hour" and "a union", for instance.


JanPetrus3

Oh, OK! Thank you.


ens5

Why not A union of Sweden and Norway ?


MonsieurCal

Does this apply for workers' unions too? No doubt a Swedish thing to do.


Zmrzlina

No, a trade union is called "ett fack".


friswing

Or, use the full word: en fackförening or ett fackförbund


Melindy2

Isn't is 'an union' instead of 'a union'?


devalanteriel

No, the rule is that you use "an" prior to a vowel sound. But occasionally, vowels start with consonant sounds and consonants start with vowel sounds. That's why you get things like "an hour" - or "a union".


Melindy2

Lesson of the day (although I see it's already 3 months ago that you replied XD)!


NicolePerl1

Doesn't is has to be called "An" union ...?


devalanteriel

No, please see my reply to Melindy2 above.


Irene449814

U är en vokal och då används an


devalanteriel

Not quite - please see my response to Melindy2 above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.