1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is oibrí é m'uncail."

"Is oibrí é m'uncail."

Translation:My uncle is a worker.

December 22, 2014

19 Comments


michelleplus8

Are there any particular connotations for worker here? Would it imply manual labor, or is it more all purpose?

August 10, 2015

scilling

No, there’s no particular connotation; it’s all-purpose.

September 22, 2016

mpbell

Interesting that "é" is needed even when a more specific subject is named.

December 22, 2014

scilling

The “sub-subject” pronoun in a classificational copular statement with a definite subject is optional in Ulster Irish.

December 22, 2014

Conchubhar1987

can this also be used to mean my uncle is a hard worker, in addition to he is a worker (in a specific job)?

April 10, 2016

Knocksedan

"worker" is a noun in both of those cases, so oibrí is appropriate, though I'm not sure exactly how you'd say "a hard worker". The NEID offers ag obair go crua for "working hard", but I'm not really sure that you'd use crua for "a hard worker", because it usually connotes hardness/stiffness (crua-adhmad, cruabhruite.

The NEID offers dícheallach and díograiseach for ["hard-working"]

April 10, 2016

scilling

The FGB offers Is docht an t-oibrí é for “He is a hard worker” (my emphasis, based upon the copular structure), so I presume that oibrí docht would be “a hard worker” (though perhaps docht is “hard” here more in the sense of “unyielding”).

September 22, 2016

Knocksedan

docht and crua seem to overlap in some of this type of phrase -

Greim crua - "tight grip", Snaidhm chrua - "fast knot", Buille crua - "hard blow"
Greim docht - "tight grip", Snaidhm dhocht - "tight knot", Buille docht - "severe blow"

Ag obair go crua - "working hard", Lá crua oibre a chur isteach - "to put in a hard day’s work", Seachtain d’obair chrua - "a hard week’s work" ("a week of hard work" or " a hard week of work"?)
Obair dhocht - "tough work"

Tá géarbhach crua gaoithe ann - "it is blowing hard"
Gaoth dhocht - "stiff wind"

Looking at many of the examples for crua in the FGB, it seems that crua is used in many of the same ways that we use "hard" in English (physically stiff, difficult, cruel, etc) and that oibrí crua can be used (it is used as an example in the NEIDs definition of "industrious", though I prefer the EIDs oibrí dícheallach.

Thug siad am crua do "they made things hard for him" (they gave him a hard time)
An bheatha chrua - "hard life"
An braon crua - "strong drink" (a drop of the hard stuff)
Croí crua - "hard heart"
uisce crua - "hard water" .

September 22, 2016

Geerin

Would "My Uncle is a labourer" be an acceptable translation of this sentence, or would there be a better way of writing that?

March 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"labourer" implies physical labour, oibrí doesn't - it doesn't exclude it, so oibrí can be used for "labourer", but oibrí is also used in many phrases where "labourer" would be inappropriate - oibrí oifige - "office worker", oibrí sóisialta - "social worker".

The 1959 English Irish Dictionary suggests oibrí or saothraí for "labourer" (saothar means "Work, labour; toil, exertion; stress, effort"). The more modern New English Irish Dictionary suggests saothraí or sclábhaí, but gives the example of "farm labourer" - oibrí feirme, but for "day labourer" it suggests saothraí lae.

I think that nowadays, most oibrithe would not be considered "labourers". It would be misleading to assume that oibrí meant "labourer".

March 5, 2019

jonathanbost

I said "The worker is my uncle" and got marked down. this should be accepted.

February 16, 2016

Knocksedan

"My uncle is a worker" is a "classifactorial clause" of the Copula,(you are assigning your uncle the classification of worker) and the structure is Is + Predicate + é/í/iad + Subject

The subject of the sentence "My uncle is a worker" is "my uncle" - m'uncail, the predicate is "a worker" - oibrí, so Is oibrí é m'uncail is "My uncle is a worker".

"The worker is my uncle" is an identification clause - you are identifying the worker as your uncle, and "the worker" - an t-oibrí is the subject, and "my uncle" - m'uncail is the predicate. The structure of an Identification clause is IS + é/í/iad + P + S so

Is é m'uncail an t-oibrí is "The worker is my uncle".

March 28, 2016

mpbell

Nah, "worker" should not be definite.

February 16, 2016

swordsman102002

I thought my uncle is a monkey.

March 14, 2017

BohanThomas

How about "He is a worker, my uncle" ? (That would be the way French Canadians--among other-- would say it in English.)

November 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Are you claiming that a French Canadian would never say "My uncle is a worker", or are you saying that French speakers sometimes use French grammatical structures when speaking English?

The comma in "He is a worker, my uncle" serves a purpose, indicating that the subject and the predicate are out of order. The equivalent in Irish would be M'uncail, is oibrí é.

November 30, 2018

BohanThomas

I am not "claiming" that the French Canadians never say "my uncle is a worker," only reporting that from my experience with the Franco-Americans of Maine that "He is a worker, my uncle" is not an uncommon construction, and that it is not limited to them.

November 30, 2018

RichardMik2

But in all the other dialects it os necessary?

January 13, 2015

BenStorch

So the root of this is head "ceann"?

October 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.