1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil mo dhlíodóir?"

" bhfuil mo dhlíodóir?"

Translation:Where is my lawyer?

December 22, 2014

14 Comments


laparvula

Don't you hate it when you misplace a lawyer?


Graham453604

What has Pól got himself into now?


TylerDunba1

Why do i feel like this is a very important sentence to know?


mpbell

So this is a slender <dh>? Seems tricky to pronounce a j-glide in front of an L.


scilling

It might be easier to pronounce its /j/ (not the English J) as if it were written moidh líodóir.


becky3086

She definitely say a sound for the dh. It sounds like "gl"


FearDorcha5

Perhaps you are right. I thought she said "dlíodóir" just omitting the h. I thought the "dh" sound would have been a voiced velar fricative as in "dhá".


SarahHukill

Oh I'll never tell....mheheeheh... nevaaaa!!!!


Eikoopmit

I will probably need this one a lot.


TheSeagullinaHat

Where everything else in Ireland seems to be--the fridge.


JeffFoster14

Am I expected to assist the Gardaí with their inquiries? I'd like to help, but I am kind of busy these days, and their questions always seem kind of nosy.


chloe305010

In Hell's Kitchen.... His name is Matt Murdock...errupts into a giggle fit


MicheleTreCaffe

...continues to sound like 'gli' in Italian... 'aglio'...back of the tongue is against the palate, air forced around the sides, sets up a voiced vibration.


grainemhaol

Anyone else think this resembles 'diddler'? Helps me to remember it anyhow...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started