"The fisherman drinks a cup of coffee."

Translation:O pescador bebe uma xícara de café.

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


nateg_2013

Is um copo de café an acceptable translation?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Glass = copo, cup = xícara. A bit tricky ;)

July 18, 2013

nateg_2013

Thanks! Why is it the 'copa do mundo' then?

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Just nuances involving languages. Cup is translated as Copa in "World Cup"

July 18, 2013

JCMcGee

Interesting how the Language works here... He's not drinking the cup, he's drinking the coffee....which is masculine.... So he's really drinking " uma xícara cheio de café"

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Uma xícara cheia de café - since cheia agrees with xícara, which is feminine.

February 14, 2014

JeffCast

Shouldn't "Um cafezhino" be allowed as a possible translation as well? (When asking to translate from English to Portuguese.

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on how you will translate the whole sentence. A cup of coffee = uma xícara de café (or um cafezinho in a more informal way). But no one would ever say "uma xícara de cafezinho", but only "um cafezinho" instead.

August 18, 2013

JCMcGee

Aaah...it's so tricky! I'd love to know how stupid I sounded trying to speak to a native speaker... It would be funny!

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It happens to anyone... I know I'll make many mistakes when talking to the French people! - but also Brazilians make many mistakes when speaking Portuguese... =/

February 14, 2014

DustyBrain

Isn't 'café' masculino? Why "um copo de café" is not accepted?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod
  • uma xícara de café = a cup of coffee.
  • um copo de café = a glass of coffee.
March 2, 2014

Heidijan

Why not tac,a for "cup"?

October 31, 2014

Davu

I think you are more likely to hear "taça de vinho" (glass of wine) or "taça de champagne" but you could ask for your suggestion to be accepted next time you come across this question.

October 31, 2014

MZimbric

Is "toca uma xícara" etc not acceptable?

March 1, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Tocar = to touch

Did you mean "toma"? In this case, "toma" is also right.

March 2, 2018

Bjornhult

A palavra "chavena" é possivel em vez de "xicara"?

March 3, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's used in Portugal, but not in Brazil.

March 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.