1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The fisherman drinks a cup o…

"The fisherman drinks a cup of coffee."

Translation:O pescador bebe uma xícara de café.

July 18, 2013

20 Comments


nateg_2013

Is um copo de café an acceptable translation?


Paulenrique

Glass = copo, cup = xícara. A bit tricky ;)


nateg_2013

Thanks! Why is it the 'copa do mundo' then?


Paulenrique

Just nuances involving languages. Cup is translated as Copa in "World Cup"


JCMcGee

Interesting how the Language works here... He's not drinking the cup, he's drinking the coffee....which is masculine.... So he's really drinking " uma xícara cheio de café"


Paulenrique

Uma xícara cheia de café - since cheia agrees with xícara, which is feminine.


JeffCast

Shouldn't "Um cafezhino" be allowed as a possible translation as well? (When asking to translate from English to Portuguese.


Paulenrique

It depends on how you will translate the whole sentence. A cup of coffee = uma xícara de café (or um cafezinho in a more informal way). But no one would ever say "uma xícara de cafezinho", but only "um cafezinho" instead.


JCMcGee

Aaah...it's so tricky! I'd love to know how stupid I sounded trying to speak to a native speaker... It would be funny!


Paulenrique

It happens to anyone... I know I'll make many mistakes when talking to the French people! - but also Brazilians make many mistakes when speaking Portuguese... =/


DustyBrain

Isn't 'café' masculino? Why "um copo de café" is not accepted?


Paulenrique
  • uma xícara de café = a cup of coffee.
  • um copo de café = a glass of coffee.

DustyBrain

Thank you for the answer but that's not what I ask. "Café" is masculino i guess. Shouldn't it be "um copo do café" instead of "um copo de café"


Paulenrique

No, becausee "do café" = of the coffee, which makes it specific.


Heidijan

Why not tac,a for "cup"?


Davu

I think you are more likely to hear "taça de vinho" (glass of wine) or "taça de champagne" but you could ask for your suggestion to be accepted next time you come across this question.


MZimbric

Is "toca uma xícara" etc not acceptable?


Paulenrique

Tocar = to touch

Did you mean "toma"? In this case, "toma" is also right.


Bjornhult

A palavra "chavena" é possivel em vez de "xicara"?


Paulenrique

It's used in Portugal, but not in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.