"He eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann sé úll.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Thelocalbarista

I would like to be able to hear choices said aloud when it shows pictures and spells the words and then also when it asks you to choose the correct sentence. I have seen ull spelled twice and I'm afraid I'm making up how it will sound which is bad news. Anyway, just a request. Thanks!

4 years ago

scilling

No one here can fulfill such a request. Úll rhymes with English “tool”.

4 years ago

Ballygawley

Look at the comments: there the correct version is quite more frequently voiced than in the top questions.

4 years ago

Mebrithiel

Why does "sé" come in the middle of the sentence and not the "úll"?

2 years ago

scilling

The word order in most Irish sentences is VSO (verb first, subject second, object third). Thus, itheann is the verb, is the subject, and úll is the object.

2 years ago

GabrielLon241406

yeah i answered "itheann ull se" "an apple eats him" lol

1 year ago

Dealanach

Thank you very much GabrielLon241406! That lit a light bulb in my mind, now I totally get it!

3 months ago

mackenzie452971

That helps so much thank you

1 year ago

India25444

why is the same sentence in English " he eats an apple" portrayed two different ways. one being "itheann an buachail ull" and one being "ithean se ull" ? I know one means the boy eats an apple and the other is hust he, but either I'm going blind or it looks like the Enlgish it gives me is the same each time and it's messing me up.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

I think you might be mistaken. There are separate exercises for each of those sentences:
"The boy eats an apple"
Itheann an buachaill úll
"He eats an apple"
Itheann sé úll

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

How do I know when to use se and when just e. (I know I need accents, can't make them on this keyboard.)

10 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

You use for the subject of the verb when it is immediately adjacent to the verb, otherwise use é.

So itheann sé é - "he/it eats him/it".

10 months ago

naddL201028

I have a question. I don't understand it. Why I say " Is itheann í" but i say in the next round "Itheann sí úll"?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is itheann í doesn't make any sense - itheann is a verb, and you would have to put a noun in the middle of is .... í for it to make sense.

9 months ago

Alexander62682

I think of these two as: "Is itheann i"== 'Eats, she always'; "Itheann si ull"== 'Eats apple, she for now'. Yoda speak. Works to internalize things, so far. Will see how it holds for more complex stuff.

1 week ago

Alexander62682

And now it breaks

1 week ago

TrystenMaw1

Why do you use se instead of e?

2 months ago

VanessaAll17

Hello ! I have a question, why is sé in the middle whereas for the sentence "I eat an apple" there is nothing in between it is just "Ithim ùll" ?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

ithim is the equivalent of itheann mé.

(The technical description is that ithim is the synthetic form and itheann mé is the analytic form. Standard Irish prefers the synthetic form for the 1st person in the present tense).

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.