"He eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann sé úll.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Thelocalbarista

I would like to be able to hear choices said aloud when it shows pictures and spells the words and then also when it asks you to choose the correct sentence. I have seen ull spelled twice and I'm afraid I'm making up how it will sound which is bad news. Anyway, just a request. Thanks!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No one here can fulfill such a request. Úll rhymes with English “tool”.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Look at the comments: there the correct version is quite more frequently voiced than in the top questions.

3 years ago

DouglasSaulsbury

Ditto

3 years ago

nightwolf81

Agread

3 months ago

Mebrithiel

Why does "sé" come in the middle of the sentence and not the "úll"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The word order in most Irish sentences is VSO (verb first, subject second, object third). Thus, itheann is the verb, is the subject, and úll is the object.

1 year ago

GabrielLon241406

yeah i answered "itheann ull se" "an apple eats him" lol

1 year ago

mackenzie452971

That helps so much thank you

9 months ago

India25444

why is the same sentence in English " he eats an apple" portrayed two different ways. one being "itheann an buachail ull" and one being "ithean se ull" ? I know one means the boy eats an apple and the other is hust he, but either I'm going blind or it looks like the Enlgish it gives me is the same each time and it's messing me up.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

I think you might be mistaken. There are separate exercises for each of those sentences:
"The boy eats an apple"
Itheann an buachaill úll
"He eats an apple"
Itheann sé úll

8 months ago

Anna599368

I missed a space

9 months ago

India25444

sorry mispelled English somehow, must have typed too fast.

8 months ago

JanetCassi1

How do I know when to use se and when just e. (I know I need accents, can't make them on this keyboard.)

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

You use for the subject of the verb when it is immediately adjacent to the verb, otherwise use é.

So itheann sé é - "he/it eats him/it".

6 months ago

naddL201028

I have a question. I don't understand it. Why I say " Is itheann í" but i say in the next round "Itheann sí úll"?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Is itheann í doesn't make any sense - itheann is a verb, and you would have to put a noun in the middle of is .... í for it to make sense.

6 months ago

Eibhlin5

I wrote Itheann sé úll he eats an apple and it came up wrong

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.