1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple."

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann sé úll.

December 22, 2014

26 Comments


Thelocalbarista

I would like to be able to hear choices said aloud when it shows pictures and spells the words and then also when it asks you to choose the correct sentence. I have seen ull spelled twice and I'm afraid I'm making up how it will sound which is bad news. Anyway, just a request. Thanks!


scilling

No one here can fulfill such a request. Úll rhymes with English “tool”.


Ballygawley

Look at the comments: there the correct version is quite more frequently voiced than in the top questions.


Mebrithiel

Why does "sé" come in the middle of the sentence and not the "úll"?


scilling

The word order in most Irish sentences is VSO (verb first, subject second, object third). Thus, itheann is the verb, is the subject, and úll is the object.


GabrielWayneL

yeah i answered "itheann ull se" "an apple eats him" lol


Dealanach

Thank you very much GabrielLon241406! That lit a light bulb in my mind, now I totally get it!


mackenzie452971

That helps so much thank you


India25444

why is the same sentence in English " he eats an apple" portrayed two different ways. one being "itheann an buachail ull" and one being "ithean se ull" ? I know one means the boy eats an apple and the other is hust he, but either I'm going blind or it looks like the Enlgish it gives me is the same each time and it's messing me up.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I think you might be mistaken. There are separate exercises for each of those sentences:
"The boy eats an apple"
Itheann an buachaill úll
"He eats an apple"
Itheann sé úll


JanetCassi1

How do I know when to use se and when just e. (I know I need accents, can't make them on this keyboard.)


SatharnPHL
Mod

You use for the subject of the verb when it is immediately adjacent to the verb, otherwise use é.

So itheann sé é - "he/it eats him/it".


naddL201028

I have a question. I don't understand it. Why I say " Is itheann í" but i say in the next round "Itheann sí úll"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is itheann í doesn't make any sense - itheann is a verb, and you would have to put a noun in the middle of is .... í for it to make sense.


TrystenMaw1

Why do you use se instead of e?


VanessaAll17

Hello ! I have a question, why is sé in the middle whereas for the sentence "I eat an apple" there is nothing in between it is just "Ithim ùll" ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

ithim is the equivalent of itheann mé.

(The technical description is that ithim is the synthetic form and itheann mé is the analytic form. Standard Irish prefers the synthetic form for the 1st person in the present tense).


ZakAttackBro

ahh I wish i could listen to it after you answer the question


Ismellcookies124

This actually helped so tanks bois


neko.tamo

When to use sé and when é?


SatharnPHL
Mod

é, 3 sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb)

, 3 sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula)


HyrumKelii

How do i know when to use ithim versus itheann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.