"An apple"

Translation:Ett äpple

December 22, 2014

18 Comments


N4T30

Super-svensk did a really good explanation of ett and en. I screen shot it so I'd remember(try and remember). I wondered if there were any good learning sites like the ones kids use to help me with plurals? I can think of several in english that my children use for spellings/words. I was thinking a swedish one might help me a little. Anyone have any ideas?

May 4, 2015

_JesseKat

If you're looking to learn plurals, there is a lesson in this tree. :)

November 10, 2016

bigswedeej

In German, the dots over a letter are called umlauts. Do the Swedes have a similar term?

September 13, 2015

fallingcity22

Yes

November 10, 2015

zelmerzawa

How do you distinguish the pronunciation of "a" and "ä"?

May 12, 2015

skalpadda

They are two different vowel sounds - ä is a different letter, rather than an accented a. This applies to å and ö as well.

To hear the difference you could go to Google translate, set the input language to Swedish, type "ä, a, ä, a, ä, a" and click the little speaker icon. Also try "äpple" as compared to "apple". Google's synthesised Swedish voice is nowhere near as good as the English one, but for just hearing the vowel sounds it's good enough.

May 17, 2015

__CRUSH__

An apple a day... ☺

November 15, 2017

TindraSten

Is it just me or is 'Ett äpple' kind of confusing with the two dots on top?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

<åäö> are three separate letters of the Swedish alphabet. Swedes do not view them as variants of <a> and <o> and they stand for quite different sounds.

December 25, 2014

bigswedeej

On a question like this, i would put both en and ett as possible choices. Make us think.

September 13, 2015

AndreaCisne04

I don't understand. <Ett> is <An> and <En> is <A>? Am I correct? Thanks.

November 4, 2015

Fille1116

Unfortunately it's not that simple. The Swedish gender system is quite messed up and doesn't really follow any pattern like they do in English. My best advice would be to just learn them together with the word. Generally "en" is used in 80% of the words so if you don't know which ones to use, then go for en rather than ett.

November 27, 2015

fallingcity22

I don't have it on my key board.

November 10, 2015

LeahBurmania

You can go to your start button and look for additional keyboard and the move it to the top of your start column to save it there.

January 1, 2016

kolibrialskare

Or hold down a letter and the variations of it will come up. Hope this helps.

June 25, 2017

Archanakat

Easy, much easier than what i heard from Swedish people :)

December 20, 2015

kolibrialskare

Is en feminine And Is Ett masculine?

June 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.