"Você precisa da escova?"

Translation:Do you need the brush?

July 18, 2013

13 Comments


Val_from_hell

What kind of brush are we talking about? Toothbrush? Paintbrush? Toilet brush?

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

We don't know it without a context, either in English or in Portuguese.

May 22, 2014

pezbabel

Could a 'escova' be a broom?

October 29, 2013

Svadharma

Broom is a vassoura.

December 9, 2014

CrystalGuti

Thanks! As a spanish speaker I automatically went with broom. :(

August 27, 2015

kcmurphy

Native speakers, what is the translation? I'm a little suspicious of what Duolingo says.

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is wrong. Você precisa da escova? = do you need THE brush? / você precisa escovar? = do you need to brush?

July 18, 2013

erackson

I put "Do you need the brush?" and it was correct.

October 8, 2013

JanardanSa4

How will you say Do you need a brush?.

January 6, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Você precisa de uma escova?

January 6, 2019

LinguDemo

I keep forgetting where the s and c in Precisa go. XD

February 16, 2016

Rosa40631

Dumpsey, If it were presica it would be pronounced prehseekah, c makes the s sound when followed by i and k if follow by a so it has to be precisa to be pronounced prehseesah. Hope that helps you remember.

November 12, 2016

LinguDemo

I hope that misspelling of my name was unintentional. That felt like an insult.

Thank you for the tip, though.

November 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.