"Vad gör ungdomarna?"

Translation:What are the youngsters doing?

December 22, 2014

18 Comments


MikolajKrz

Is 'ungdom' used to refer to the youth as a whole and 'ungdomarna' for a certain group of them? Or are they the same?

July 17, 2016

pekarekr

Here are some examples of how the word "youngster" is used:

"Advertising of the iPhone has led it to become very popular. If a youngster is going to get a phone for the first time, there is a huge change that he/she will get an iPhone just because it’s an option which everyone knows about."

https://www.quora.com/Why-is-the-iPhone-so-popular-among-youngsters

"Promising West Brom youngster popular for all the right reasons. . . . West Bromwich Albion's most endearing midfield enforcer might need to toughen up, with Ben Foster suggesting the teenager is 'almost too nice.'"

https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/sport/football/football-news/promising-west-brom-youngster-popular-11814867

"PEER GROUPS: Social skills --> youngster’s popularity during adolescence Some youngsters – both boys and girls –are both aggressive and popular at the same time"

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p5tsc6/PEER-GROUPS-Social-skills-youngsters-popularity-during-adolescence-Some/

"They're too quiet! What are those youngsters doing?" Parents, especially grandparents, would refer to youths who might get into mischief as "youngsters." It is a semi-affectionate term. Generally "youngsters" refers to adolescents, but the term can be used for a wider range of young people, including anyone younger than the speaker: "Those youngsters haven't discovered really good music yet."

May 18, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Is undomarna a common way to refer to children? In english I would never expect anyone under 70 to say youths or youngsters...

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's a common word, but it's not used about children, but young people. There doesn't seem to be a perfect English equivalent, but ungdomar could be roughly 15-25.

October 25, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I would maybe call that age group "young adults"? That seems about the same age range to me.

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

We call that group unga vuxna (and some of the ungdomar definitely aren't adults.)

October 25, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Maybe "adolescent", then? Though I think that refers more to ages 13-20 or so. To some, I think young adult can mean 20-40, but to others it can mean 15-25ish, or at least that's what I think of when I hear "young adult". I don't think any of the english words like that have such a clearly defined age, but that could just be me. (Same with youth, which I think of as kind of 5ish-15, but aparently some thing of it as more what ungdomar are)

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, there's no perfect translation for this word. I'll leave it to the English native speakers on the team to decide if we should change it and in that case into what.

October 25, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

In my experience what age range an English speaker is talking about in situations like this depends a lot on the age of the speaker. 'Young people' can often mean anyone who's at least one generation younger than the speaker (though certainly not always).

It's one reason the term 'Millennial' is kinda loaded. It refers to a specific cohort of people, but kinda became synonymous with 'young adult'. So when people of that cohort began entering their 30s (and soon 40s), it started to feel really dissonant.

March 4, 2019

Fresh99012

Could anyone knowing any slavic languages confirm whether or not this is relatedd to the word "omladina"

August 11, 2018

JimNolt

The judge in "My Cousin Vinnie": Did you say "youts? Vinnie: Excuse me, your honor... two youths.

November 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.