डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"कुत्ता चिड़िया को खाता है।"

अनुवाद:The dog eats the bird.

3 साल पहले

4 टिप्पणियाँ


naru19

Why not sparrow?

3 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

चिड़िया, पक्षी and पंछी can be translated to "bird" in general. "Sparrow" is used for only a particular family of birds, not for all birds.

3 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Our insistence: We want sparrow be included as valid translation of चिड़िया. It is OK that the meaning of sparrow in dictionaries is गौरैया only. But, all my life, I have heard गौरैया being called as चिड़िया as most of Hindi Duolingoers have. The presence of the word गौरैया is almost nil in common parlance. And IMO, common parlance of Hindi world should override what is in some dictionaries /books /translated webpages.

So, please please please include sparrow as a valid translation of चिड़िया, thanks.

2 साल पहले

mohit_chaturvedi

Why not only "bird".... Why "the bird"????

3 साल पहले