"What a career!"

Translation:Vilken karriär!

December 22, 2014

23 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

Is the constructiin "vad för en karriär" possible? (analogous to german "Was für eine Karriere!"

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

In exclamations we normally use vilken.
The construction vad för karriär is used a lot, but it's a question, to specify what career we're talking about. There usually won't be an article in it, although there is at least one set expression Vad är du för en? (≈ 'Who are you?') where it's used.

February 10, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Thank you very much -- I guess I will have to remember it as "Welch eine Karriere" (also a turn available in German). Alltogether, all of those seem to have direct analogues in German:

"Was für Karriere?" -- "what career?"

"Was bist Du [/denn] für einer?" -- colloquially something like "Jeez, what kind of [person/idiot] are you?"

(somewhat to the point of "what kind of institution did they let you out of?")

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

Good to know, in Swedish Vad är du för en? is pretty neutral, it does sound a bit colloquial, but it definitely doesn't have to be negative, you have to add the word idiot to make it clear that's what you mean. ^_^

February 11, 2015

vogliocapire

in a similar manner, can we say (vilken kvinna!), (vilken dag!) ?

April 19, 2019

Jewgoslav

Why not "Vilken en karriär?"

December 22, 2014

gramphos

I'm not sure if I have any good answer other than that you don't use indefinite articles after "vilken" or "vilket". The difference between "What career?" and "What a career!". Is just in that the first is a question.

"Vilken karriär?" - "What career?"

"Vilken karriär!" - "What a career!"

December 22, 2014

Jewgoslav

Fair enough. Are you aware of any others aside from "vilken/villket?"

December 22, 2014

gramphos

No, none of the other question words can be used in statements like that.

Also mostly the sentences are longer which makes it easier to determine if it is a question or a statement without having to observe the change in intonation.

"Vilken fin bil du har." - "What a nice car you have."

"Vilken bil är finast?" - "Which car is the nicest?"

"Vilken karriär hon har gjort!" - "What a career she has made." (I'm not sure if you would say so in English the essence in the statement is that she made a really good career.)

"Vilken karriär har hon valt?" - "What career has she chosen?"

December 22, 2014

Plugghest

Why is it in the first and third sentence you had, the verb isn't the second element? Wouldn't they be "Vilken fin bil har du." and "Vilken karriär har hon gjort!" ?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a longer text about word order where there's a section about this construction under #5: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

December 6, 2015

steve.g92

Well you wouldn't write what a nice car have you in English... i might be wrong but i suppose the motivations are the same

December 6, 2015

jarrettph

Is it not because it falls into the rule of being a profession?

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

No, that one only applies when we say that someone is something.

December 6, 2015

duocamster

Vilket yrke not okay?

September 4, 2016

jarrettph

Yrke means profession. Slightly different meaning I think.

September 5, 2016

duocamster

I agree, and career suits better, but vilket yrke works, right? It's really more of a synonym which are sometimes allowed.

September 5, 2016

jarrettph

A native would have to answer for the nuances of Swedish but I would never say it in English.

September 5, 2016

duocamster

Honestly, I would say it in English. I won't linger on it though.

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

Real life usage can sometimes be blurry, but the words do mean different things in English and their English meanings correspond closely to those of their Swedish counterparts, so it's not helpful to treat them as synonyms in a language course. Here's a link to one site that tries to explain the difference:
http://pediaa.com/difference-between-career-and-profession/

September 21, 2017

jarrettph

Ok well I guess it will be up to the devs. I can't argue as I only speak one of the many dialects of English. :)

September 5, 2016

abdulrahma444077

The dictionary confused me i knew a career as what you hope to be in the future ; am i wrong: anyone help me

December 29, 2015

JoakimEk

In Swedish, and I think English as well, it means something like "progress in (level of) employment", and can be used in past, present and future.

September 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.