"Idonothaveitwithme."

Translation:Ik heb het niet bij me.

3 years ago

8 Comments


libia716314

What is the difference between "met" and "bij"?

1 year ago

yohonet

"Ik heb het niet met mij": should it be correct? It's not accepted

3 years ago

standeman
standeman

No, it is a difference between Dutch and English, it really should be "bij mij"

3 years ago

ZacharyMat179991

Difference between met and bij?

2 months ago

AnikaCharlotte

I echo the others. Difference between met and bij???

2 months ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

What is the rule for the word order here?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think that when the Direct Object is a pronoun (as in this case, het), then niet has to be placed after the object.

In any case, I hope this helps.

2 months ago

MeEshanSingh678

This lesson is very poorly explained.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.