"I do not have it with me."

Translation:Ik heb het niet bij me.

4 years ago

7 Comments


libia716314

What is the difference between "met" and "bij"?

1 year ago

yohonet

"Ik heb het niet met mij": should it be correct? It's not accepted

4 years ago

standeman
standeman

No, it is a difference between Dutch and English, it really should be "bij mij"

4 years ago

maynimus
maynimus

What is the difference? Where should one use bij instead of met?

1 week ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

What is the rule for the word order here?

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think that when the Direct Object is a pronoun (as in this case, het), then niet has to be placed after the object.

In any case, I hope this helps.

4 months ago

motahare721110

Why should we use bij instead of met?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.