Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have it with me."

Translation:Ik heb het niet bij me.

3 years ago

8 Comments


libia716314

What is the difference between "met" and "bij"?

1 year ago

yohonet

"Ik heb het niet met mij": should it be correct? It's not accepted

3 years ago

standeman
standeman

No, it is a difference between Dutch and English, it really should be "bij mij"

3 years ago

ZacharyMat179991

Difference between met and bij?

1 month ago

AnikaCharlotte

I echo the others. Difference between met and bij???

2 weeks ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

What is the rule for the word order here?

2 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think that when the Direct Object is a pronoun (as in this case, het), then niet has to be placed after the object.

In any case, I hope this helps.

1 week ago

MeEshanSingh678

This lesson is very poorly explained.

1 week ago