"O cachorro do menino."

Translation:The boy's dog.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments


lfl10

The boy's puppy is ok. Cachorro is a small dog (a puppy)

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes EP can make you confused.. cachorro in Brazil isn't puppy, but dog. Puppy we say cachorrinho or filhote de cachorro.

July 18, 2013

Luis_Domingos

We're accepting "puppy" now.

September 11, 2015

fall1nlove

Is "the dog belongs to the boy" not a good translation? I was told I was incorrect.

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That would not be a literal translation but "o cachorro pertence ao menino"

July 29, 2013

Rae.F

"The boy's dog" (o cachorro do menino, literally "the dog of the boy") is a possessive noun phrase.

"The dog belongs to the boy" (o cachorro pertence ao menino) is a complete sentence. It conveys the idea that there is possession, but there is no grammatical possession.

July 22, 2018

JoymiMelenciano

Is the pronunciation of "do" <sub>vo</sub>?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

no, do has a normal "d" sound =)

March 21, 2014

smw003

How do we know when a "d" is pronounced like the English "d" and when it is pronounced like "j?"

June 11, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

You pronounce "d" like "j" in two cases:

  • always when you have "di": di├ílogo, dia, condimento.
  • when you have "de(s)" at the end of a word: de (preposition), saudade, surpreende.
June 11, 2015

AnnaBurkitt

why is it 'the boy's dog' and not 'the dog's boy'?

October 26, 2015

Rae.F

Because it's "the dog of the boy" (the boy's dog) and not "the boy of the dog" (the dog's boy).

April 15, 2016

nHontas

should'nt it mean a boy dog?

February 13, 2018

Rae.F

No. It's the possessive, and it's the definite article. The boy's dog.

February 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.