1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro do menino."

"O cachorro do menino."

Translation:The boy's dog.

July 18, 2013

14 Comments


fall1nlove

Is "the dog belongs to the boy" not a good translation? I was told I was incorrect.


Paulenrique

That would not be a literal translation but "o cachorro pertence ao menino"


Rae.F

"The boy's dog" (o cachorro do menino, literally "the dog of the boy") is a possessive noun phrase.

"The dog belongs to the boy" (o cachorro pertence ao menino) is a complete sentence. It conveys the idea that there is possession, but there is no grammatical possession.


JoymiMelenciano

Is the pronunciation of "do" <sub>vo</sub>?


Paulenrique

no, do has a normal "d" sound =)


smw003

How do we know when a "d" is pronounced like the English "d" and when it is pronounced like "j?"


Paulenrique

You pronounce "d" like "j" in two cases:

  • always when you have "di": di├ílogo, dia, condimento.
  • when you have "de(s)" at the end of a word: de (preposition), saudade, surpreende.

AnnaBurkitt

why is it 'the boy's dog' and not 'the dog's boy'?


Rae.F

Because it's "the dog of the boy" (the boy's dog) and not "the boy of the dog" (the dog's boy).


nHontas

should'nt it mean a boy dog?


Rae.F

No. It's the possessive, and it's the definite article. The boy's dog.


VictorGrac693341

I was doing this late at night and accidentally clicked elephant instead of dog


AlexYau1

What is the difference between do, de and da


Rae.F

de = of

do = de + o = of the (masculine)

da = de + a = of the (feminine)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.