1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro do menino."

"O cachorro do menino."

Translation:The boy's dog.

July 18, 2013

19 Comments


fall1nlove

Is "the dog belongs to the boy" not a good translation? I was told I was incorrect.


Paulenrique

That would not be a literal translation but "o cachorro pertence ao menino"


Rae.F

"The boy's dog" (o cachorro do menino, literally "the dog of the boy") is a possessive noun phrase.

"The dog belongs to the boy" (o cachorro pertence ao menino) is a complete sentence. It conveys the idea that there is possession, but there is no grammatical possession.


JoymiMelenciano

Is the pronunciation of "do" <sub>vo</sub>?


Paulenrique

no, do has a normal "d" sound =)


smw003

How do we know when a "d" is pronounced like the English "d" and when it is pronounced like "j?"


Paulenrique

You pronounce "d" like "j" in two cases:

  • always when you have "di": di├ílogo, dia, condimento.
  • when you have "de(s)" at the end of a word: de (preposition), saudade, surpreende.

nHontas

should'nt it mean a boy dog?


Rae.F

No. It's the possessive, and it's the definite article. The boy's dog.


VictorGrac693341

I was doing this late at night and accidentally clicked elephant instead of dog


AlexYau1

What is the difference between do, de and da


Rae.F

de = of

do = de + o = of the (masculine)

da = de + a = of the (feminine)


[deactivated user]

    what would "um cachorro do menino" mean? why "o" before dog instead of "um"


Paulenrique

    um cachorro do menino = a boy's dog.


    [deactivated user]

      then what about "um cachorro de um menino"


      [deactivated user]

        so there's no difference between "um...de um..." and "um...de o..." mean the same thing even though one is "a boy" and the other is "the boy"?

        in US english, these 2 would have different implication/meaning.


Tiqmas

        It does have difference. Um cachorro de um menino = a dog of a boy


AlvinCleme1

        I clicked "skip" and it said I was wrong!

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.