"The girls drink milk."

Translation:Le ragazze bevono latte.

July 18, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaitmjensen

Why are we using bevono instead of beve?


Allamagnia

If the root is "Bev" then: Bev-o ending is used for I Bev-i ending is used for you Bev-e ending is used for she/he/it Bev-iamo ending is used for we Bev-ete ending is used for you all Bev-ono endinf is uaes for they

Hipe this helped


sonsime

Its plural, I think so


Ruffixx

It's "Bevono il latte" and I can confirm couse I'm italian


RichardE.G

How do you tell when to use "latte" or "il latte"?


ejordan324

When is "Gli" used? Only with masculine?


wgsteere

"Gli" is the plural form of the masculine definite article "lo." Lo, l' and Gli are used only when the noun the definite article is modifying starts with the sound of "s impura (s + consonant), (lo Stato), z (lo zio), gn (lo gnomo), sc (lo sciocco), pn (lo pneumatico), ps (lo psicologo), x (lo xilofono), and with i semiconsonantica (semivowel i) (lo iodio)." — http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles-il-lo.htm


IchJeI

I understand 'I ragazzi' but you use ''le'' ragazze'? is 'le' pluriel and feminin?


Philly9795

I feel spanish is a little easier noticing plural


MoreWithSantore

I said "Ragazze bevono latte" as the "Le" at the beginning is not technically necessary. Often that is an acceptable way to do it, but I was marked wrong on this exercise. I believe it should have been accepted but I'm OK with being more formal when answering if that's what they want.


ruano91

When do you use "loro bevono" instead of "bevono"?


ziggKogg

You can use both, it isn't necessary to use "loro".


bigbeno37

You see, 'bevono' means they drink. Loro bevono really means they they drink


Viaggiatore

"loro bevono" means "they drink" but the "loro" is redundant and usually unnecessary.


sean24t

i thought le was plural for masculine


haifa244985

I came here after learning french and i thought le is masculine and la is feminine in italian too


PaolinoSpeciale

Si dice così, adesso...!?


JillRiepe

Shouldn't the il be before latte?


Viaggiatore

If you have a subject, le ragazze, adding loro also would be confusing.


dhanishry

Can you use bambine for girls?


smeagol232

That would be for very young children or babies.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.