"The girls drink milk."

Translation:Le ragazze bevono latte.

July 18, 2013

18 Comments


ejordan324

When is "Gli" used? Only with masculine?

February 25, 2014

wgsteere

"Gli" is the plural form of the masculine definite article "lo." Lo, l' and Gli are used only when the noun the definite article is modifying starts with the sound of "s impura (s + consonant), (lo Stato), z (lo zio), gn (lo gnomo), sc (lo sciocco), pn (lo pneumatico), ps (lo psicologo), x (lo xilofono), and with i semiconsonantica (semivowel i) (lo iodio)." — http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles-il-lo.htm

February 25, 2014

IchJeI

I understand 'I ragazzi' but you use ''le'' ragazze'? is 'le' pluriel and feminin?

August 11, 2013

Philly9795

I feel spanish is a little easier noticing plural

July 24, 2014

kaitmjensen

Why are we using bevono instead of beve?

April 23, 2018

sonsime

Its plural, I think so

January 3, 2019

Alla154127

If the root is "Bev" then: Bev-o ending is used for I Bev-i ending is used for you Bev-e ending is used for she/he/it Bev-iamo ending is used for we Bev-ete ending is used for you all Bev-ono endinf is uaes for they

Hipe this helped

April 14, 2019

ruano91

When do you use "loro bevono" instead of "bevono"?

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

You can use both, it isn't necessary to use "loro".

July 18, 2013

bigbeno37

You see, 'bevono' means they drink. Loro bevono really means they they drink

November 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

"loro bevono" means "they drink" but the "loro" is redundant and usually unnecessary.

November 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

If you have a subject, le ragazze, adding loro also would be confusing.

July 18, 2013

dhanishry

Can you use bambine for girls?

December 22, 2013

smeagol232

That would be for very young children or babies.

February 12, 2014

Hallie423705

I just did two spaces..... -_-

March 31, 2017

haifa244985

I came here after learning french and i thought le is masculine and la is feminine in italian too

August 14, 2018

Nuala180347

I'm sorry, I am very tired tonight, I will try again tomorrow. I am enjoying the course, as I am going to Italy in a few months.

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.