1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink milk."

"The girls drink milk."

Translation:Le ragazze bevono latte.

July 18, 2013

26 Comments


ejordan324

When is "Gli" used? Only with masculine?


wgsteere

"Gli" is the plural form of the masculine definite article "lo." Lo, l' and Gli are used only when the noun the definite article is modifying starts with the sound of "s impura (s + consonant), (lo Stato), z (lo zio), gn (lo gnomo), sc (lo sciocco), pn (lo pneumatico), ps (lo psicologo), x (lo xilofono), and with i semiconsonantica (semivowel i) (lo iodio)." — http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles-il-lo.htm


kaitmjensen

Why are we using bevono instead of beve?


Alla154127

If the root is "Bev" then: Bev-o ending is used for I Bev-i ending is used for you Bev-e ending is used for she/he/it Bev-iamo ending is used for we Bev-ete ending is used for you all Bev-ono endinf is uaes for they

Hipe this helped


sonsime

Its plural, I think so


Philly9795

I feel spanish is a little easier noticing plural


IchJeI

I understand 'I ragazzi' but you use ''le'' ragazze'? is 'le' pluriel and feminin?


Andrea641811

It's "Bevono il latte" and I can confirm couse I'm italian


RichardE.G

How do you tell when to use "latte" or "il latte"?


Nuala180347

I'm sorry, I am very tired tonight, I will try again tomorrow. I am enjoying the course, as I am going to Italy in a few months.


ruano91

When do you use "loro bevono" instead of "bevono"?


ziggKogg

You can use both, it isn't necessary to use "loro".


bigbeno37

You see, 'bevono' means they drink. Loro bevono really means they they drink


Viaggiatore

"loro bevono" means "they drink" but the "loro" is redundant and usually unnecessary.


Viaggiatore

If you have a subject, le ragazze, adding loro also would be confusing.


sean24t

i thought le was plural for masculine


dhanishry

Can you use bambine for girls?


smeagol232

That would be for very young children or babies.


Hallie423705

I just did two spaces..... -_-


haifa244985

I came here after learning french and i thought le is masculine and la is feminine in italian too


PaolinoSpecia

Is a zoccola :-)


Zayn_ab

I'm correct why did i fail it


PaolinoSpecia

Si dice così, adesso...!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.