"We answer our own questions."

Translation:Vi svarar på våra egna frågor.

December 22, 2014

23 Comments


jakemccann1

Why does på need to be said here?

December 22, 2014

gramphos

The verb "svara" is a little bit like "reply" in English. (That is actually another possible translation.) In English you reply to something (but you wouldn't reply to a question), and that is how "svara på" is used as well.

"Hon svarar på hans brev." - "She replies to his letters"

You could also use the specific verb "besvara" as in "Vi besvarar våra egna frågor."

December 22, 2014

BonnieMag

This is a great explanation; thanks. You definitely could "reply to a question" in English usage, so that's a great way to remember this.

July 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So in the context if this sentence, svarar på is more similar to replies to than answer?

September 20, 2015

TopRival75

I think you mean "In English you reply TO a question, but you wouldn't reply a question."

June 10, 2018

ElliottMore

I think you mean "(but you wouldn't answer to a question)" ?

December 2, 2015

havjermunaas

With the exception that I wrote 'vi besvarar våra egna frågor' and it wasn't correct :( Reported

July 18, 2016

thorr18

When you take a test, you answer a question; you don't reply to the test. In this context, at least, the words are not interchangeable (like Gramphos said). When you respond to a person asking a question, you also usually say you "answer". If you respond to them when they are not asking a question, then it is usually called a reply. Also, you could say you replied with an answer, but I don't think you can answer with a reply :) That'd be another example of them not being interchangeable.

May 19, 2016

NatalieBoa3

You CAN reply to a question in English, though.

December 6, 2017

Olicamp

why not :
vi svarar sina fragor ?

November 25, 2016

UpsilonPhi

"sin/sitt/sina" works only for third-person subjects to mean "his own", "her own", "its own", or "their own", not "our own". And the verb needs to be 'svarar på" or "besvarar".

June 13, 2017

Olicamp

Tack!!

June 19, 2017

lagolas2010

Oh, that's right. Tusen tack

September 29, 2018

SthhitPragya

What is pa doing here...? If we take it out then is it incorrect? pls explain

May 22, 2016

thorr18

Well, why do we use the word "to" in the sentence "We reply to our own questions" ? The preposition just wants to be there :p Actually though, "svarar" is used to mean "reply". However "svarar på" is usually used to mean "answer". The distinction is that you would normally reply to a letter, but you would normally answer a question. https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=svara_p%C3%A5

May 22, 2016

Rebecca737642

I typed svara as answer, and it marked me wrong and told me the right word was Besvarar, then when i looked at the comments, it told me the right word was svarar! Any way to tell when to use which words?

April 21, 2018

thorr18

You can see at the top of this comment page that svarar på is the default translation. It only recommended a secondary translation of besvarar in response to your incorrect answer svara because it had more letters that matched.

April 21, 2018

Rebecca737642

Tack!

April 21, 2018

AndresWaim

besvarar wasnt in the options, how i am supossed to know it?

August 15, 2018

thorr18

The default translation doesn't use besvarar.

August 17, 2018

lagolas2010

Duo corrected me so that I had to use "besvarar" (That was not my only mistake) but Why should I?

September 29, 2018

Panzerhan43

How can we say "We answer our own question"?

October 4, 2018

TopRival75

Vi svarar på vår egen fråga.

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.