"We answer our own questions."

Translation:Vi svarar på våra egna frågor.

December 22, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jakemccann1

Why does på need to be said here?


gramphos

The verb "svara" is a little bit like "reply" in English. (That is actually another possible translation.) In English you reply to something (but you wouldn't reply to a question), and that is how "svara på" is used as well.

"Hon svarar på hans brev." - "She replies to his letters"

You could also use the specific verb "besvara" as in "Vi besvarar våra egna frågor."


BonnieMag

This is a great explanation; thanks. You definitely could "reply to a question" in English usage, so that's a great way to remember this.


TopRival75

I think you mean "In English you reply TO a question, but you wouldn't reply a question."


person222222

So in the context if this sentence, svarar på is more similar to replies to than answer?


ElliottMore

I think you mean "(but you wouldn't answer to a question)" ?


havjermunaas

With the exception that I wrote 'vi besvarar våra egna frågor' and it wasn't correct :( Reported


thorr18

When you take a test, you answer a question; you don't reply to the test. In this context, at least, the words are not interchangeable (like Gramphos said). When you respond to a person asking a question, you also usually say you "answer". If you respond to them when they are not asking a question, then it is usually called a reply. Also, you could say you replied with an answer, but I don't think you can answer with a reply :) That'd be another example of them not being interchangeable.


NatalieBoa3

You CAN reply to a question in English, though.


Olicamp

why not :
vi svarar sina fragor ?


UpsilonPhi

"sin/sitt/sina" works only for third-person subjects to mean "his own", "her own", "its own", or "their own", not "our own". And the verb needs to be 'svarar på" or "besvarar".


lagolas2010

Oh, that's right. Tusen tack


[deactivated user]

    Is "Hon svara på sin frågar" a correct swedish sentence then?


VladimirSv101718

    How do we know when to use "på" in relation to answering questions as opposed to replying to someone? Until now to "answer a question" was translated as "svarar en fråga". Is answering your own questions differs from answering someone else's question?


    [deactivated user]

      I typed svara as answer, and it marked me wrong and told me the right word was Besvarar, then when i looked at the comments, it told me the right word was svarar! Any way to tell when to use which words?


thorr18

      You can see at the top of this comment page that svarar på is the default translation. It only recommended a secondary translation of besvarar in response to your incorrect answer svara because it had more letters that matched.


      [deactivated user]

AndresWaim

        besvarar wasnt in the options, how i am supossed to know it?


thorr18

        The default translation doesn't use besvarar.


lagolas2010

        Duo corrected me so that I had to use "besvarar" (That was not my only mistake) but Why should I?


Panzerhan43

        How can we say "We answer our own question"?


TopRival75

        Vi svarar på vår egen fråga.


LisaLundgren10

        A little frustrating. Had not seen any translation of svarar as also being "reply" until Gramphos's explaination above. Had I known, using på would have made sense. Also, I have not seen the word "besvara" until reading these comments. I guess the moral of the story is that if you see the word på as an option just select it. Odds are it is supposed to be there :)


AboodEleyan

        Vi svarar på egna frågor

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.