Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have beef."

Translation:Jij hebt rundvlees.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mememeeee
mememeeee

Why "hebt" and not "heeft"? I thought they were interchangeable

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"hebt" and "heeft" are only interchangeable with the formal form of "you" ("u"). Since this sentence uses the singular, informal you ("jij"), only "hebt" is correct.

Therefore,

  • U hebt = U heeft
  • Jij hebt ≠ Jij heeft (because jij heeft is incorrect)

I hope this clears things up for you :)

3 years ago

Michel980947

Why do you say hebben Jij hebt but Jullie hebben?

2 years ago

BeltranAm

because Jullie is the plural "you", so the verb that is after it must be conjugated as 2nd person plural and not singular

1 year ago

Ebonywafel

Not "Je"? :C

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

In situations like this, "jij" and "je" are pretty much interchangeable. "Jij" is the stressed form and "je" is the unstressed form. Both answers should be accepted, but in general, this course uses "jij" in most source sentences.

Jij hebt rundvlees = Je hebt rundvlees

3 years ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

Why is jij heeben rundvlees not accepted? I wanted the plural, where's the mistake?

1 year ago

Anneke341415

The plural should be "jullie hebben"

11 months ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

Dear Anneke, thank you very much and I wish you a beautiful Sunday evening!

11 months ago