1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have beef."

"You have beef."

Translation:Jij hebt rundvlees.

December 22, 2014

9 Comments


mememeeee

Why "hebt" and not "heeft"? I thought they were interchangeable


alexinIreland

"hebt" and "heeft" are only interchangeable with the formal form of "you" ("u"). Since this sentence uses the singular, informal you ("jij"), only "hebt" is correct.

Therefore,

  • U hebt = U heeft
  • Jij hebt ≠ Jij heeft (because jij heeft is incorrect)

I hope this clears things up for you :)


Michel980947

Why do you say hebben Jij hebt but Jullie hebben?


BeltranAm

because Jullie is the plural "you", so the verb that is after it must be conjugated as 2nd person plural and not singular


alexinIreland

In situations like this, "jij" and "je" are pretty much interchangeable. "Jij" is the stressed form and "je" is the unstressed form. Both answers should be accepted, but in general, this course uses "jij" in most source sentences.

Jij hebt rundvlees = Je hebt rundvlees


SuzaF

Why is jij heeben rundvlees not accepted? I wanted the plural, where's the mistake?


Anneke341415

The plural should be "jullie hebben"


SuzaF

Dear Anneke, thank you very much and I wish you a beautiful Sunday evening!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.