"Daar is mijn schoonheid."

Translation:There is my beauty.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

In which case could this sentence be used? I can imagine a few of them:

  • An artist, proudly pointing at his newly finished sculpture: “And there is my beauty!"

  • “Give me one reason to marry you.” “Well, there is my beauty…”

  • A slim and muscular man, realising his local supermarket has started selling his favourite flavour of chocolate again, breathing heavy: “Heck, there goes my beauty.”

Are any of those close in meaning to the Dutch sentence? If not, how would you translate them? Thanks in advance! :)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

daar is mijn schoonheid generally refers to your girlfriend/boyfriend

3 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

Ooooh so that was it! Thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I think the first example is OK but the second one sounds suspicious to me. As a matter of fact daar ismeans means there as in that place: the lighter there as in there is is er is.

3 years ago

JcFernandez13
JcFernandez13

A lingot for your creativity

2 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Does this literally translate as "there is my cleanness"?!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually it doesn't. Schoon also means nice, beautiful, this meaning is mostly replaced by clean in standard Dutch. However the meaning beautiful still common in Belgium and different dialects, e.g. this famous dialect song (Hee schon wijveken ge wit da'k a gere zie = Hee schoon wijfje je weet dat ik je gaarne zie = Hey beautiful woman, you know that I like to see you). BTW the German cognate schön means beautiful as well.

3 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Thanks! I'm always interested to hear about the history of words!

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

in Hamlet you will find the word "sheen" (meaning shining or brightness, etc.) - it's from the same origin

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

what about :My beauty is there? I thought subject and object are interchangeable

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Could I use the word prettiness for schoonhed?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Nope, schoonheid is something you call someone. It's like saying "she is a really prettiness" as opposed to "she is a real beauty".

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes, I also though of it after. This whole "Abstract words" is just melting my brain haha.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Trust me I know. School started up again for me yesterday, so I'm now thinking in Dutch, English and Swedish at the same time. Sometimes I just completely lose a word in Dutch, but know them in both English and Swedish. Talk about melting brains...-_-

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.