"Theyrunbecausewerun."

Translation:Ritheann siad mar rithimid.

3 years ago

7 Comments


HellDokter

Does this or does this not sound vaguely threatening to anyone else

2 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Is there a difference in emphasis between 'rithimid' and 'ritheann muid' or are they completely interchangeable? I am thinking of the distinction between 'corremos' and 'nosotros corremos' in Spanish where the inclusion of the pronoun can be used to emphasize that it is we who are running.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They're not completely interchangeable. It depends on the dialect. If you want to speak Connacht or Ulster, you'll consistently use ritheann muid. If you want to speak Munster, you'll use rithimid.

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

How do I learn when to use iad versus siad for they? People mention tips for some things, but I don't see how to get to them via the android app.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

From what I have read you can only get the tips when on PC but it doesn't tell you when to use each one anyway.

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Why "siad" is needed ? What's the difference with "Ritheann mar rithimid." ?

2 years ago

OisinOK

'Siad' specifies who is running. (They)

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.