1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They run because we run."

"They run because we run."

Translation:Ritheann siad mar rithimid.

December 22, 2014

5 Comments


HellDokter

Does this or does this not sound vaguely threatening to anyone else


RowanAlder

I would stick an "a" in there: Mar a rithimid


SatharnPHL
Mod

You'd be wrong.

"They run the way we run" - Ritheann siad mar a rithimid


Cait48

I don't think I'd do that. 'Mar a' sounds good together, but usually means 'how' or 'the way' rather than 'because.'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.