"A black glove"

Translation:En svart handske

December 22, 2014

8 Comments


MaxLeon

When do I use "svart" and when "svarta" ? I assume it has to do with the "en" and "ett" words..

December 22, 2014

gramphos

"Svarta" is for plural or definitive use.

"Den svarta döden" - "The black death"

"De svarta katterna" - "The black cats"

"Ett svart hjärta" - "A black heart"

"En svart svan" - "A black swan"

There are a few other colours I can think of that doesn't change based on "en" or "ett" either:

"rosa" - "pink"

"lila" - "purple"

"violett" - "purple"

I'm not sure if it is a rule, or just a coincidence but these colours either end with -a (rosa, lila) or a short vowel followed by t (svart, violett) (so that the standard way of forming a word adjusted for ett-words doesn't work.)

In addition to that gold is special which changes to gyllene for both en- and ett-words. Even thou gyllene really means golden, which would be different from guldfärgad/guldfärgat (gold coloured) of förgylld/förgyllt (gold plated).

December 22, 2014

Alexi.N

Tack gramphos! I too was wondering why there were three different words for "white" and when they should be used - and why on earth I got "vita vin" wrong!

I hope I'm not stepping on anyones toes (I am by no means an expert when it comes to Swedish!), and I'm not sure if google translate is entirely correct (at least, when it comes to the content there verses the content on Duolingo), however what I found I thought was interesting:

The below colours taught in this skillset that have multiple versions are:

red - röd (for en words) becomes rött (for ett words)

white - vit (for en words) becomes vitt (for ett words)

yellow - gul (for en words) becomes gult (for ett words)

green - grön (for en words) becomes grönt (for ett words)

brown - brun (for en words) becomes brunt (for ett words)

blue - blå (for en words) becomes blått (for ett words)

So, you take the original word (the one used for -en words), and add a "t"...

These words also have a plural/definite equivalent: you just need to add "a" to the '-en' version. The plurals can be used for either -en or -ett plurals, it doesn't matter.

The word for black (as stated above) is special because the word "svart" can be used for either -en or -ett words, but you still need to add the "a" to use it when saying that more than one of a thing is black.

I also looked at the below and found no other versions, which I deduced meant that the same word can be used in any context:

purple (lila)

grey (grå)

pink (rosa)

They all either end in "a" or "å". But I don't think there is a hard and fast rule when it comes to colours because...

Gold is "guld" - which has no other variation and is therefore used for -en, -ett and plurals/definites... and (as you can see) doesn't end in ether the long or short vowel "a"

Oooh boy, hope I haven't made things worse... Sincere apologies if I have (I can feel a headache coming on having just typed this!) and I hope I haven't broken any rules or derailed anyones learning :)

January 11, 2015

gramphos

Words ending in å get a double -tt ending for ett words and an extra -a in plural so they follow the standard rule. "Ett blått hus. Flera blåa hus." "Ett grått papper. Flera gråa papper."

Guld can't be used as an adjective. You would have to use "guldfärgad/guldfärgat/guldfärgade" (meaning cold coloured) or gyllene (meaning golden)

January 11, 2015

gramphos

There are actually several colours where you need to use the suffix -färgad to use it with a noun. I'm not sure why. Maybe someone else can explain it. I took a quick look at the list of colours on the Swedish Wiktionary and couldn't really see a pattern for colours that I wouldn't use without the -färgad suffix. I'm not entirely sure that it would be totally wrong to use some of them, but it would sound strange to me.

January 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the Swedish Wikipedia article on color (Svenska: Färg): https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A4rg

Here is an awesome place, Wikidata, where you can type any color and scroll down and you will see that color's name in many languages (sv for Svenska): https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q5960345

Then with the Swedish word for the color in hand, you could go to the Swedish Wiktionary and get its forms: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/turkos

June 6, 2016

Minwoo1234

Have my lingot! Thank you so much! Tack!

June 4, 2017

erikvanrosmalen

Are there glossaries available on Duolingo, or lists of 'learned words so far'? I'm pretty sure I never saw 'vante' before, as a translation for glove...?

March 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.