"Is he touching her?"

Translation:Rører han hende?

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


Kheraxis

YOU WOT MATE

December 22, 2014

Bomberman4242

The people is funnier than Duolingo itself, haha.

January 8, 2015

brethower.k

The people are* funnier than Duolingo itself, haha. Haha.

September 13, 2015

shadowfax__

Can someone tell me how to pronounce rører easily.. its irritating me how i fail to understand what she says.

April 11, 2017

Brandonauto

EXCUSE MEEEEEE?!!??!?!

December 31, 2018

niscate

I wrote "Rører han på hende?" and I don't know why. It was wrong. Is there a case where "rører på" is correct?

July 22, 2016

duodb

In http://ordnet.dk/ddo for røre (2) vb., there is a fixed expression røre på sig which means to make a motion or to move (a little) -- if I translated it right. But I don't see any other reference to rører på. Maybe you were thinking of rører ved?

April 18, 2017

KyleSellers

and when is that expression used?

August 9, 2017

duodb

My understanding from what I've seen in duolingo is that you can use either at røre or at røre ved for the transitive verb "to touch." But I imagine there's more subtlety than that. Maybe a native speaker will jump in.

August 10, 2017

Maria576117

You are right about that. "Røre" and "røre ved" is interchangeable when translating "to touch", but "at røre" can change meaning depending on proposition or pronouns. "At røre sig" translates roughly to "to make motion" or "to move". "At røre på" translates to "to touch sexually". "At røre (rundt) i" translates to "to stir". "At røre" translates to "to touch both physically and emotionally". "At røre ved" translates to "to touch physically".

July 3, 2019

Khazorath

So I wrote "Rører han er hende" but was wrong and corrected to Rører han ved hende", what is the difference between using er and ved?

September 12, 2017

Matt969764

Having the er there does not make any sense. There are two correct answers, either rører han hende eller rører han ved hende.

September 23, 2017

JoaoDSouza

People can mean a nation

April 9, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.