"Is he touching her?"

Translation:Rører han hende?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Kheraxis

YOU WOT MATE

3 years ago

Bomberman4242

The people is funnier than Duolingo itself, haha.

3 years ago

brethower.k
brethower.k

The people are* funnier than Duolingo itself, haha. Haha.

3 years ago

shadowfax__

Can someone tell me how to pronounce rører easily.. its irritating me how i fail to understand what she says.

1 year ago

Khazorath

So I wrote "Rører han er hende" but was wrong and corrected to Rører han ved hende", what is the difference between using er and ved?

1 year ago

Matt969764

Having the er there does not make any sense. There are two correct answers, either rører han hende eller rører han ved hende.

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

I wrote "Rører han på hende?" and I don't know why. It was wrong. Is there a case where "rører på" is correct?

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

In http://ordnet.dk/ddo for røre (2) vb., there is a fixed expression røre på sig which means to make a motion or to move (a little) -- if I translated it right. But I don't see any other reference to rører på. Maybe you were thinking of rører ved?

1 year ago

KyleSellers

and when is that expression used?

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

My understanding from what I've seen in duolingo is that you can use either at røre or at røre ved for the transitive verb "to touch." But I imagine there's more subtlety than that. Maybe a native speaker will jump in.

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

People can mean a nation

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.