"Non sono naturali."

Translation:They are not natural.

July 18, 2013

27 Comments


ziggKogg

That's a shame.

July 18, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Or an improvement

October 17, 2018

kestabrook

there was a Seinfeld episode about this...

August 1, 2013

vgcaccamo

They're real, and they're spectacular.

April 4, 2018

acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 7, 2016

drevokocur

Lenny what are you doing here, please go back to 4chan !

December 30, 2016

Christine1999

I think we should accustom to strange sounding sentences. Maybe we can remember it easily, if it sounds weird or unnatural. And the learning is a bit funny too :)

July 24, 2013

StanKing1

You mean, some of the sentences, they are not natural?

March 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the right context, this sentence is not in the least bit strange

October 17, 2018

ItaiHadas

They're real and they're spectacular!

July 6, 2017

itaik2010

very useful sentence

August 11, 2015

VioletaB4

Yes, they are! Si, ci sono! ;)

November 14, 2016

drevokocur

pics or it never happened

December 30, 2016

nekogaijin

I see one of the hints is "native" - if you say they are not natural - could you mean they are from another country? What would the context be for this sentence? Thank you.

January 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The only context in which I have ever heard this sentence is in regard to breast implants.

October 17, 2018

iluaehrvf

Shouldn't "I am" be taken along with "they are"?

January 26, 2015

johnrush

'Naturali' is plural, so the subject must also be plural.

February 19, 2015

Jean_Vu

It's suPERNATURAL.

July 13, 2015

hud214

is that not a rude question in Italy?

June 3, 2015

hud214

are they natural? i mean.

June 3, 2015

Davide660585

"They are not natives" is marked as wrong. Perche?

April 23, 2016

brunopalacio

"I AM not natural" should also be correct

July 29, 2016

StanKing1

"I am not natural" would be "Non sono naturale". Naturale is singular form, for masculine and feminine, while naturali is for either form of plural.

July 30, 2016

brunopalacio

You're right! I misread the "i" in the end with an "e"... Thanks! =D

July 30, 2016

StanKing1

È uno sbaglio naturale :-)

August 13, 2016

Raschecon

Ho fatto lo stesso sbaglio!

August 25, 2016

Jennifer875214

Why does the meaning for naturali include natives as well as natural if my answer they are not natives instead of they are not natural wrong?

April 25, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.