"Non sono naturali."

Translation:They are not natural.

July 18, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggKogg

That's a shame.


kestabrook

there was a Seinfeld episode about this...


vgcaccamo

They're real, and they're spectacular.


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


drevokocur

Lenny what are you doing here, please go back to 4chan !


ItaiHadas

They're real and they're spectacular!


itaik2010

very useful sentence


Christine1999

I think we should accustom to strange sounding sentences. Maybe we can remember it easily, if it sounds weird or unnatural. And the learning is a bit funny too :)


StanKing1

You mean, some of the sentences, they are not natural?


roadmap40

I really don't care, they are worth every penny she paid for them!!!!


SonofItaly384322

I came here for the comments and I was NOT disappointed!


FrancUrso

I'm not gonna lie, i came to the comments just for entertainment!


Jean_Vu

It's suPERNATURAL.


nekogaijin

I see one of the hints is "native" - if you say they are not natural - could you mean they are from another country? What would the context be for this sentence? Thank you.


iluaehrvf

Shouldn't "I am" be taken along with "they are"?


johnrush

'Naturali' is plural, so the subject must also be plural.


VioletaB4

Yes, they are! Si, ci sono! ;)


drevokocur

pics or it never happened


Martin135869

Si, ci sono. No, non puoi! ;)


hud214

is that not a rude question in Italy?


hud214

are they natural? i mean.


Davide660585

"They are not natives" is marked as wrong. Perche?


Jennifer875214

Why does the meaning for naturali include natives as well as natural if my answer they are not natives instead of they are not natural wrong?


Gina950333

"They're not natural" was not accepted...why?


egregor1

so what is, I am not natural?


SiobanSnyd

Questo è quello che ha detto.


dekurt

cosa risponderebbe lei a questo?


AdamDalton1

What's wrong with 'They ain't natural' y'all?


NgRoots

The dark side is a path to many abilities...


elguille980

(ノ`Д´)ノ彡┻━┻


DebbieFree3

"Non sono" could be 1st person singular, so "naturale" should be accepted as the missing word too.


Balasankar7

Thank you all for the information


McSquirrelly

Is there a reason why "non sono naturale" isn't accepted?


VivLing1

sono could be singular or plural so naturale should be accepted too.


Rexadonis

How would you say "I am not natural" Non sono naturale...right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.