1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono naturali."

"Non sono naturali."

Translation:They are not natural.

July 18, 2013

41 Comments


ziggKogg

That's a shame.


Jeffrey855877

Or an improvement


kestabrook

there was a Seinfeld episode about this...


vgcaccamo

They're real, and they're spectacular.


acuencadev

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


drevokocur

Lenny what are you doing here, please go back to 4chan !


Christine1999

I think we should accustom to strange sounding sentences. Maybe we can remember it easily, if it sounds weird or unnatural. And the learning is a bit funny too :)


StanKing1

You mean, some of the sentences, they are not natural?


Jeffrey855877

In the right context, this sentence is not in the least bit strange


VioletaB4

Yes, they are! Si, ci sono! ;)


drevokocur

pics or it never happened


Martin135869

Si, ci sono. No, non puoi! ;)


ItaiHadas

They're real and they're spectacular!


itaik2010

very useful sentence


nekogaijin

I see one of the hints is "native" - if you say they are not natural - could you mean they are from another country? What would the context be for this sentence? Thank you.


Jeffrey855877

The only context in which I have ever heard this sentence is in regard to breast implants.


iluaehrvf

Shouldn't "I am" be taken along with "they are"?


johnrush

'Naturali' is plural, so the subject must also be plural.


Jean_Vu

It's suPERNATURAL.


roadmap40

I really don't care, they are worth every penny she paid for them!!!!


hud214

is that not a rude question in Italy?


hud214

are they natural? i mean.


Davide660585

"They are not natives" is marked as wrong. Perche?


Jennifer875214

Why does the meaning for naturali include natives as well as natural if my answer they are not natives instead of they are not natural wrong?


Gina950333

"They're not natural" was not accepted...why?


egregor1

so what is, I am not natural?


SiobanSnyd

Questo è quello che ha detto.


SonofItaly384322

I came here for the comments and I was NOT disappointed!


dekurt

cosa risponderebbe lei a questo?


AdamDalton1

What's wrong with 'They ain't natural' y'all?


H.G.Stolk27

Not that natural!!!


Torgeir40215

No, sono il silicio


brunopalacio

"I AM not natural" should also be correct


StanKing1

"I am not natural" would be "Non sono naturale". Naturale is singular form, for masculine and feminine, while naturali is for either form of plural.


brunopalacio

You're right! I misread the "i" in the end with an "e"... Thanks! =D


StanKing1

È uno sbaglio naturale :-)


Raschecon

Ho fatto lo stesso sbaglio!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.