"Domaren är en kvinna."

Translation:The judge is a woman.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


dxrsam

The dom here is akin to the English doom, which has the basic sense of "judgment" (e.g. compare judgment day and doomsday). The -are refers to one who does something regularly.

April 19, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's also akin to deem, another word for judge (as in: "I deem it unlikely"). Judges on the Isle of Man -- where the parliament is known as Tynwald (from the Old Norse Thingvollr, "assembly field") -- are officially called deemsters.

July 5, 2018

dirigirikoka

This sentence was a bit tricky for me because in Croatian (my mother tounge) "domar" means "janitor". False friend word indeed

July 3, 2015

AnCatDubh

As in someone who tends to the dom, i.e. house?

October 10, 2015

dirigirikoka

Not really, there is no connection between those two

October 10, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

What, really? According to the Croatian dictionaries I have looked at, domar (janitor, custodian) does indeed come from dom (home, house) +-ar.

July 5, 2018

Ontbijt

"le juge est une femme" is a French TV series

November 2, 2015

evlandry

Alice Nevers

December 26, 2015

Jewgoslav

Would domaren be used to refer to both a courthouse judge and a football referee?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, they are both domare.

December 22, 2014

KeatonPotatoed

Judge judy!

August 22, 2017

GaelicGirl2

domaren looks/sounds like domoren in dutch. Which means silly/dumb person (usually jokingly said to a child, so not completely interchangeable with idiot)

A fun way to remember it, since this so far is one of the few words (also läkaren) I don't recognise as a similar word in the languages I know.

(ps before pressing post, I looked up the etymology, I see now that doom is related, dom means doom or judgement. Guess I have found another way to remember it :) )

(pps apparently for spanish and italian people it shóuld be a recognisable word)

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.