1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Domaren är en kvinna."

"Domaren är en kvinna."

Translation:The judge is a woman.

December 22, 2014

22 Comments


dxrsam

The dom here is akin to the English doom, which has the basic sense of "judgment" (e.g. compare judgment day and doomsday). The -are refers to one who does something regularly.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's also akin to deem, another word for judge (as in: "I deem it unlikely"). Judges on the Isle of Man -- where the parliament is known as Tynwald (from the Old Norse Thingvollr, "assembly field") -- are officially called deemsters.


Othmane_Chen

Damn Swedish, didn't know you could be so cruel


dirigirikoka

This sentence was a bit tricky for me because in Croatian (my mother tounge) "domar" means "janitor". False friend word indeed


AnCatDubh

As in someone who tends to the dom, i.e. house?


dirigirikoka

Not really, there is no connection between those two


Dim-ond-dysgwr

What, really? According to the Croatian dictionaries I have looked at, domar (janitor, custodian) does indeed come from dom (home, house) +-ar.


Ontbijt

"le juge est une femme" is a French TV series


Jewgoslav

Would domaren be used to refer to both a courthouse judge and a football referee?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are both domare.


AdamC444

Och hennes namn är Judy


Gnurfel

Domaren --- I keep hearing "they are reindeer"


GaelicGirl2

domaren looks/sounds like domoren in dutch. Which means silly/dumb person (usually jokingly said to a child, so not completely interchangeable with idiot)

A fun way to remember it, since this so far is one of the few words (also läkaren) I don't recognise as a similar word in the languages I know.

(ps before pressing post, I looked up the etymology, I see now that doom is related, dom means doom or judgement. Guess I have found another way to remember it :) )

(pps apparently for spanish and italian people it shóuld be a recognisable word)


daguipa

Why should it be recognisable for Spanish or Italian people? I don't get it. P. S. I am a Spaniard.


Sarah868471

Domaren reminds me of the german word "Domina" which means dominatrix and .... It´s weird...


Philip281355

would a female judge not be a domarske?


CedSgm7N

Too many NEW words in this section!


Paula996638

My question doesn't pertain to this particular sentence...i am wondering why i havent been offered the pronunciation exercise lately

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.