1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is cutting the hair."

"She is cutting the hair."

Translation:Hon klipper håret.

December 22, 2014

9 Comments


rwhodges

There is another similar sentence in the course, something like, hon klipper i pappret. Why does paper require the proposition i and hair does not? Is there any guideline to the sort of materials that need it?


Adelhaidar

varför är "hon skära håret " inte accepterad ?


Lundgren8

”Skära” is used for knives and such, and ”klippa” is used for scissors.


AlexDeva

Why not "sin håret"?


Zmrzlina

It'd be sitt hår, since hår is an ett-word and since nouns after possessors are never definite.

Whether hon klipper sitt hår should be accepted too, I'll leave that to Anrui and Arnauti.


Arnauti

I think since the English sentence clearly says the hair, it isn't her hair in the first place, so sitt hår should not be accepted.


Cathal9

Can hon klipper håret not be translated as she is cutting her hair? If she how do you distinguish between the hair and her hair?


Mokvinna

It is true, the English sentence says "cutting the hair"; however, it is not a good translation. A better translation would be: she cuts hair.


thoscorco

Generally the most common translation of this sentence (should someone tell you in swedish) is she is cutting her hair.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.