"I consult with my boss."

Translation:Yo consulto con mi jefe.

3 years ago

37 Comments


sopranoobject

Why doesn't it accept 'Consulto con mi jefe' ?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It should accept it. I think duolingo added a lot of sentences and forgot to make the translations valid with or without pronouns.

3 years ago

BrentPope1

That's what I translated. I'm trying to avoid the gringo habit of including pronouns where unnecessary.

3 years ago

L8rgator

It's fixed now (or so I'm told via email)

3 years ago

hania.hania
hania.hania

I am also convinced that the sentence without the 'yo' should be accepted! You don't need to use the pronoun in spanish!

3 years ago

EnriqueWood

You're right, I'm a Spanish speaker and we can omit the pronoun without problems

3 years ago

IllianaStano

they didnt accept mine and it had the yo.!

2 years ago

donrua1

Broke up my perfect hearts right near the end. Ahh, duo, you sentence me to the hollow angst of a first-world problem.

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

In addition to not accepting the sentence without the pronoun, it is also rejecting jefa for boss. Please report this if you run into it as well.

3 years ago

Mrkylelong
Mrkylelong

I also got "consulto con mi jefe" wrong. 10 Feb 2015 please fix.

3 years ago

joseph.span

Same issue as everyone else

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Consulto con mi jefe.... Pro drop in español

3 years ago

nikosei
nikosei

I think this issue is getting old. They should fix this. I got wrong too. 28 feb, 15.

3 years ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

Not patrón?

3 years ago

Jsuter1

Consulto a should be correct as well

2 years ago

ConorCoste

Same issue with dropping the "yo" on 14th Feb '15. Reported.

3 years ago

didierhors

Time for an update these are valuable pointa

3 years ago

anjareger
anjareger

like everybody else.

3 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Reported March 4th. I thought this was the Spanish class..

3 years ago

ifoundit

March 14th. Same.

3 years ago

L8rgator

Reporting mar 7 2015

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Chill out guys, just report it and they'll get around to it later. It will probably be a while!

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Consulto con mi jefe--Accepted, Cinco de Mayo 2015.

3 years ago

k-kayak

DL accepted "consulto con mi jefe" as of May 12, 2015. Thanks eveyone fo reporting it!

3 years ago

KeidyBee

Consulto con mi patron? Sí o no?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Sí. (Pero patrón, no patron).

3 years ago

LGhqpg

Patron also means boss ????

2 years ago

carlospetlateco

que pedo con sus mmadas

2 years ago

evie73

Your guide is confusing. It gives the wrong answer.

2 years ago

AndreaRocc764302

It doesn't accept any of the three options!!!

1 year ago

Beans649165

it is not fixed

1 year ago

Lyndy692415

The two answers are the same essentially. I answered one and it marked me wrong, then when it asked me again I chose the other option and it still marked me wrong.

1 year ago

AngelaHepp

I spelled the word the way it was offered.

1 year ago

tedwinjj

I gave the example given and it was incorrect.

1 year ago

KATERINAP-0-
KATERINAP-0-

2102618116

11 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Is "with" necessary in English? It seems to me that "I consult my boss" sounds just fine also.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=consult

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I consult my boss is a perfectly good sentence, but, at least to my native ears, it most often has a slight difference in meaning from I consult with my boss. You consult experts in a particular field or area. They are the ones who know what to do, or at least that is why you went to them. When you consult with someone, you are initiating a conversation with someone who has some interest in the outcome, but is not necessarily more knowledgeable about what should be done, at least not on all fronts. You are definitely also in the discussion. From what I have previously seen, Spanish makes the same distinction. The Spanishdict entry seems to support this as well. So that would suggest that I consult my boss would best be translated as (Yo) consulto a mi jefe with the personal a. And I consult with my boss is Consulto con mi jefe.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Consultar%20

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.